Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alterring edit box

Posted on 1998-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have an edit box. The user will enter text into this box that may contain a space or tab. I need to intercept each character that is entered and display a star. So if "Microsoft Visual" is entered, I want to see only "****************".Exactly like a password. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:rose3377
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 150 total points
ID: 1179080
Already done for you.  Use the ES_PASSWORD style.  That is what it does!

Let me know if you have questions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1179081
[Not typing fast enough...]

Use the ES_PASSWORD style to display all characters in the edit control as asterisks.  You can define a different character to display by using the EM_SETPASSWORDCHAR message.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1179082
I don't know your typing speed seems fine to me!  : - )
0