Solved

NotesSQL ODBC problems with Access

Posted on 1998-12-02
6
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have the NotesSQL ODBC driver on my PC (Win95, Office 95).
I can get access to LotusNotes databases from Excel via MSQuery - it invokes DOS window with information about name of *.id file and prompts me for password. All works fine. But when I try to do the same with MSAccess 7.0 (95) - appear same DOS window (conagent.exe) but without any information, any prompt and any action on keypress. Access waits for response...And as I know, on Win NT systems Access works well with this ODBC driver. Can anybody help me?
0
Comment
Question by:vboukhar
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rloomis
Comment Utility
One possible factor: do you have the 'share password with add-in tasks' checked in Files Tools UserID Basics?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vboukhar
Comment Utility
Thanks for reply, but problem still exist if this option checked or not. Have you any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phooey earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Why are you running the query this way round ?
Create an ODBC data source for the Access database (you may need to download the latest Notes SQL driver) and then use Notes SQL to read and write to it from within Notes.
This avoids all use of passwords etc since you must log in to Notes to use it.

If you have to run from Access to Notes then the same applies, use the Notes SQL driver, set up the ODBC source and then query the Notes database directly.  Both these methods work (I prefer the first only because I am a Notes developer but I have used both).  Mail if you get stuck.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vboukhar
Comment Utility
Thanks, phooey, I'll try first method, but I have to use only second one - get data from Notes database from Access. I've made ODBC source using Notes SQL driver already and when I try query it from Access, appear black DOS-window (conagent.exe) and Access hung up. I use Win95. What system do you use? I know, that on Win NT system DOS window don't appears, and password query window is stadart Window form, so there isn't any problem at Win NT computer to get direct access to Notes database via Notes SQL ODBC source. Why not in Win95?...
In any case, I'll try Notes to Access and I'll post results here.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vboukhar
Comment Utility
phooey!
Could you give me brief instruction - how to read and write to ODBS data source (f.e. Access database) from within Notes? I use Lotus Notes 4.5 I've tired to find way how to do that. Maybe I have to be an administrator?

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vboukhar
Comment Utility
phooey!
I've found how to use ODBC from Notes to Access by myself (via scripting). In any case, thanks for help!

0