Solved

ISQL Help

Posted on 1998-12-02
8
2,292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using ISQL with Sybase IQ.  When I dump the output to a text file using the -o <filename> option, the output is coming out word wrapped.  Anyone know how to make it output as tab delimited?
0
Comment
Question by:PFunk
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kavitag
ID: 1098462
use -s[colseparator] option in isql
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFunk
ID: 1098463
That puts a [colseperator] after every column including the last column in each record so there is no way for me to know when I have reached end of record because all the columns have the seperator between them.  The record wraps about 6 lines so there is no easy way to tell end of record.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kavitag
ID: 1098464
If your client is running on different machine than the SQL server use options [-J client_charset] and [-a display_charset].

Did you try doing that?

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:PFunk
ID: 1098465
I tried them.  I also tried using sqladv.exe instead of isql.exe.  I get the results I want for small recordsets, but large recordsets take up so much memory.  I have increased my NT Workstation swapfile size to 1GB and still running out of space.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 1098466
PFunk,

Can you show us the table?  Do you need to full length of each field?  Can you throw in a copy of your current sql?

knel1234
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 200 total points
ID: 1098467
Use the BCP program to create a tab delimted file of your table. The synatx would be:

bcp dbname.owner.table_name out x:\filename.tab -Uxxx -Pyyy -c

If the SQL you were previously using was more then just a full select, you will need to run a sql script first which creates and populates a temporary table which is then bcp'ed out followed by dropping the temporary table.

Let me know if you have any questions regarding the process or run into any trouble.

David
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajith_29
ID: 1098468
Try using the option -c with bcp and it gives the tab separtor format
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tato
ID: 1098469
u need download a result of ISQL?
0