Solved

Scandisk vs. Norton Disk Doctor

Posted on 1998-12-02
6
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Dear Experts:

      It is a well-kwown fact, that in case of erroneous shut-down and/or emergency restart of Windows (say, by pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del or Reboot button), during the re-loading Scandisk is initialized automatically.

      Now, if we have Norton Utilities istalled on the machine, in similar cases HDs are scanned by Norton Disk Doctor, that replaces Scandisk in its role of a utility for emergency diagnostics and recovery.

      The question is how is it done? Where is the reference to NDD.EXE (instead of Scandisk) entered? Is it in the Registry or somewhere else? And how can it be corrected, because I'd like to remove Norton Disk Doctor and get back my Scandisk for emergency procedures.
      
      Please, give me some brilliant hints.
      Thank you.
      Respectfully, PPdanila
0
Comment
Question by:ppdanila
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpers
ID: 1728913
During the installation procedure for NDD, the installation Wizard will ask you if you want to disable the Windows' Scandisk and Defrag Programs and use NDD's Scandisk and Defrag.  Since NDD scandisk starts up when there is a problem with your hard drive, you must have answered yes when asked if you wanted to disable the Windows commands.  

Since you want to remove the Norton Utilities, all you have to do is open the Control Panel in WIN95, and go to the Add/Remove programs icon.  Highlight the Norton Program  and click on Remove.  Windows will safely and completely remove the program for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdanila
ID: 1728914
Wonderful, but I am not going to unistall Norton Utilities. I simply want to learn how to deactivate NDD and get back Scandisk or vice versa. I am almost sure it can be done by editing some configuration file(s), probably certain entries in the Registry. That's why I need advice from the Experts.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rlippert earned 70 total points
ID: 1728915
From the information I saw at:
http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/files/nu/norton_utilities_version_3x_for_windows_95.html
It appears that NU simply overwrites the win.com file with its own version so reextracting from your installation disks should do it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ppdanila
ID: 1728916
And what about the reverse manipulation, i.e. if I want to substitute Norton Disk Doctor for Scandisk? Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rlippert
ID: 1728917
check the URL i mentioned in my answer it contains a link to a file wincomswitch.exe which will put back norton's win.com file if it is changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdanila
ID: 1728918
Hi, Rlippert,
Thank you.
PPDanila
0