Solved

How do i rename mutiply files with rename or renamefile?

Posted on 1998-12-02
9
175 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do i rename mutiply files with rename or renamefile, I want to rename about 200 jpg files by just renameing the first part of the file to 0001.jpg 0002.jpg by clicking on 1 button.
 
0
Comment
Question by:TCSCode
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 100 total points
ID: 1348966
Hi TCSCode,

Haven't tested this, but this should it be. It gives you a start, now you can modify the code to what you like. e.g. let user choose the files, not only directory.

procedure TForm1.BitBtn1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 SearchRec: TSearchRec;
 ErrorCode : integer;
 Number : Integer
 NewName : String;
begin
  Number := 0;
  showmessage('starting');
  ErrorCode := FindFirst('c:\pathtojpg\*.jpg', faAnyFile, SearchRec);
  NewName := IntToStr(Number)+'jpg';
  If ErrorCode <> 0 then RenameFile(SearchRec.Name, NewName)  
   else showmessage('no jpg-files or error');
  Label1.Caption := SearchRec.Name + ' is ' + IntToStr(SearchRec.Size) + ' bytes in size';
  While (FindNext(SearchRec) <> 0) do
   begin
    Inc(Number);
    NewName := IntToStr(Number)+'jpg';
    If ErrorCode <> 0 then RenameFile(SearchRec.Name, NewName);
   end;
  FindClose(SearchRec);
  showmessage('ended');
end;



0
 

Author Comment

by:TCSCode
ID: 1348967
Hmmm I test the code above and it compiles fine but does'nt rename and files? is there somthing that i am missing? Thank's TCSCode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCSCode
ID: 1348968
Adjusted points to 100
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1348969
Hi TCDCode

Boy, I see, did I make mistakes.... ok here comes a tested one :

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 SearchRec: TSearchRec;
 ErrorCode : integer;
 Number : Integer;
 NewName : String;
 PATH  : string;

begin
  Number := 0;
  PATH := 'c:\test\';
  showmessage('starting');
  ErrorCode := FindFirst(PATH + '*.jpg', faAnyFile, SearchRec);
  NewName := IntToStr(Number)+'.jpg';
  If ErrorCode = 0 then RenameFile(PATH+SearchRec.Name, PATH+NewName)
   else showmessage('no jpg-files or error');

  While (FindNext(SearchRec) = 0) do
   begin
    Inc(Number);
    NewName := IntToStr(Number)+'.jpg';
    RenameFile(PATH+SearchRec.Name, PATH+NewName);
   end;
  FindClose(SearchRec);
  showmessage('ended');
end;

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1348970
The code is missing two dots ("."):

    NewName := IntToStr(Number)+'jpg';

should be:

    NewName := IntToStr(Number)+'.jpg';

The code isn't very foolproof since if there's already a file with a name like 5.jpg, the fifth file won't be renamed. Then sorting the files won't be very beautiful, so...:

unit Main;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TMainForm = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    Filenames, NumericFilenames: TStringList;
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  MainForm: TMainForm;

  sDirectory: string = 'x:\web_download\images\test';


implementation

{$R *.DFM}

function IntToPaddedStr(iValue, iDigits: Integer): string;
var
  iIndex: Integer;
  sTemp : string;
begin
  Result := '';
  sTemp := IntToStr(iValue);
  for iIndex := 1 to iDigits - Length(sTemp) do
    AppendStr(Result, '0');
  AppendStr(Result, sTemp);
end;

procedure PopulateFileList(sPath, sMask: string; list: TStringList);
var
  sr: TSearchRec;
begin
  if not Assigned(list) then
    Exit;
  list.BeginUpdate;
  list.Clear;
  if sPath[Length(sPath)]<>'\' then
    AppendStr(sPath, '\');
  if FindFirst(sPath+sMask, faAnyFile, sr) = 0 then
  repeat
    with sr do
      if Attr and (faDirectory or faVolumeID) = 0 then
        list.Add(sPath+Name);
  until FindNext(sr)<>0;
  FindClose(sr);
  list.EndUpdate;
end;

procedure HandleNumericFilenames(list, numlist: TStringList);
var
  iIndex, iValue, iCount, iDigits, iErrorPos: Integer;
  sPath, sName, sExt: string;
begin
  if not Assigned(list) then
    Exit;
  if not Assigned(numlist) then
    Exit;
  list.BeginUpdate;
  numlist.BeginUpdate;
  numlist.Clear;
  iCount  := list.Count;
  iDigits := Trunc(Ln(iCount)/Ln(10))+2;
  for iIndex := iCount - 1 downto 0 do
  begin
    sName := ExtractFileName(list[iIndex]);
    sExt  := ExtractFileExt(sName);
    SetLength(sName, Length(sName)-Length(sExt));
    Val(sName, iValue, iErrorPos);
    if (iErrorPos = 0) and (iValue <= iCount) then
      if (IntToPaddedStr(iValue, iDigits) = sName) then
      begin
        numlist.Add(list[iIndex]);
        list.Delete(iIndex);
      end;
  end;
  numlist.EndUpdate;
  list.EndUpdate;
end;

procedure RenameFiles(list, numlist: TStringList);
var
  iIndex, iValue, iCount, iDigits, iPos: Integer;
  sFilename, sPath, sName, sExt: string;
begin
  if not Assigned(list) then
    Exit;
  if not Assigned(numlist) then
    Exit;
  numlist.Sorted := True; { this is absolutely necessary for numlist.Find! }
  iValue  := 1;
  iCount  := list.Count;
  if (iCount=0) then
    Exit;
  iDigits := Trunc(Ln(iCount)/Ln(10))+2;
  for iIndex := 0 to iCount - 1 do
  begin
    sPath := ExtractFilePath(list[iIndex]);
    sExt  := ExtractFileExt(list[iIndex]);
    repeat
      sFilename := sPath + IntToPaddedStr(iValue, iDigits) + sExt;
      Inc(iValue);
    until not numlist.Find(sFilename,iPos);
    RenameFile(list[iIndex], sFilename); { no error handling, this is up to you... }
  end;
end;

procedure TMainForm.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  try
    Filenames := TStringList.Create;
    NumericFilenames := TStringList.Create;

    PopulateFileList(sDirectory, '*.jpg', Filenames);
    HandleNumericFilenames(Filenames, NumericFilenames);
    RenameFiles(Filenames, NumericFilenames);

  finally
    NumericFilenames.Free;
    Filenames.Free;
  end;
end;

end.

This code is from a tool I made a while back. It's a little bit complicated, but works better, is much faster the other time around and doesn't re-index already indexed files.

/// John
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1348971
There's a bad bug in the procedure HandleNumericFilenames:

  iCount  := list.Count;
  iDigits := Trunc(Ln(iCount)/Ln(10))+2;

  ...should be:

  iCount  := list.Count;
  if (iCount>0) then
    iDigits := Trunc(Ln(iCount)/Ln(10))+2;

Otherwise the app will dive if there are no JPEGs in the folder.
Sorry!

/// John
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1348972
Man! The code I sent you was just a piece of crap!
Here's a decrappitated version (still not perfect, but hey, nobody is):

unit Main;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TMainForm = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    Filenames, NumericFilenames: TStringList;
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  MainForm: TMainForm;

  iDigits: Integer; { changed here! }
  sDirectory: string = 'x:\web_download\images\test';


implementation

{$R *.DFM}

function IntToPaddedStr(iValue, iDigits: Integer): string;
var
  iIndex: Integer;
  sTemp : string;
begin
  Result := '';
  sTemp := IntToStr(iValue);
  for iIndex := 1 to iDigits - Length(sTemp) do
    AppendStr(Result, '0');
  AppendStr(Result, sTemp);
end;

procedure PopulateFileList(sPath, sMask: string; list: TStringList);
var
  sr: TSearchRec;
begin
  if not Assigned(list) then
    Exit;
  list.BeginUpdate;
  list.Clear;
  if sPath[Length(sPath)]<>'\' then
    AppendStr(sPath, '\');
  if FindFirst(sPath+sMask, faAnyFile, sr) = 0 then
  repeat
    with sr do
      if Attr and (faDirectory or faVolumeID) = 0 then
        list.Add(sPath+Name);
  until FindNext(sr)<>0;
  FindClose(sr);
  list.EndUpdate;
end;

procedure HandleNumericFilenames(list, numlist: TStringList);
var
  iIndex, iValue, iCount, iErrorPos: Integer;
  sPath, sName, sExt: string;
begin
  if not Assigned(list) then
    Exit;
  if not Assigned(numlist) then
    Exit;
  list.BeginUpdate;
  numlist.BeginUpdate;
  numlist.Clear;
  iCount  := list.Count;
  { changed here! }
  for iIndex := iCount - 1 downto 0 do
  begin
    sName := ExtractFileName(list[iIndex]);
    sExt  := ExtractFileExt(sName);
    SetLength(sName, Length(sName)-Length(sExt));
    Val(sName, iValue, iErrorPos);
    if (iErrorPos = 0) and (iValue <= iCount) then
      if (IntToPaddedStr(iValue, iDigits) = sName) then
      begin
        numlist.Add(list[iIndex]);
        list.Delete(iIndex);
      end;
  end;
  numlist.EndUpdate;
  list.EndUpdate;
end;

procedure RenameFiles(list, numlist: TStringList);
var
  iIndex, iValue, iCount, iPos: Integer;
  sFilename, sPath, sName, sExt: string;
begin
  if not Assigned(list) then
    Exit;
  if not Assigned(numlist) then
    Exit;
  numlist.Sorted := True; { this is absolutely necessary for numlist.Find! }
  iValue  := 1;
  iCount  := list.Count;
  { changed here! }
  for iIndex := 0 to iCount - 1 do
  begin
    sPath := ExtractFilePath(list[iIndex]);
    sExt  := ExtractFileExt(list[iIndex]);
    repeat
      sFilename := sPath + IntToPaddedStr(iValue, iDigits) + sExt;
      Inc(iValue);
    until not numlist.Find(sFilename,iPos);
    RenameFile(list[iIndex], sFilename); { no error handling, this is up to you... }
  end;
end;

procedure TMainForm.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  try
    Filenames := TStringList.Create;
    NumericFilenames := TStringList.Create;

    PopulateFileList(sDirectory, '*.jpg', Filenames);
    if (Filenames.Count>0) then { changed here! }
    begin
      iDigits := Trunc(Ln(Filenames.Count)/Ln(10))+2;
      HandleNumericFilenames(Filenames, NumericFilenames);
      RenameFiles(Filenames, NumericFilenames);
    end;

  finally
    NumericFilenames.Free;
    Filenames.Free;
  end;
end;

end.

I guess it's time for me to go home...

/// John
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCSCode
ID: 1348973
Thank's Alot ZifNab And erajoj.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCSCode
ID: 1348974
Thank's Alot ZifNab And erajoj.

 
0