Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

kernel32.dll

Posted on 1998-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
In Windows\System, I have a kernel32.dll file (date of install 11/22/96)recently downloaded a new k32.dll dated 8/24/98.  Three related questions:
1.  Will I have fewer "fatal errors" if I update this file?
2.  My computer is loaded with Windows95 version 4.00.950 b, will this update create any problems elsewhere?
3.  I know I have to make the switch through DOS, but am not clear on the procedure, can you give me instruction?
0
Comment
Question by:7dwarfs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1728941
Which one of you fellows is asking the question? Where on earth did you a) get the file and b) the idea to do this?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1728942
No it will not create problems. good luck. you can update periodically downloading from Microsoft
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1728943
just download the UPDATE from MICROSOFT. COm and it does it for you
0