Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Increase swapfile size using DOS

Posted on 1998-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
While setting up Windows 95, I get error SU 0412. It suggests to increase the swapfile size, an try again. How do I do this? In Config.sys? What command do I have to use?
0
Comment
Question by:westdisc
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759952
Windows 95/MS-DOS Clean boot with more memory:
You can increase the amount of memory available by making
the following modifications to your Config.sys file. You
can also make these changes to your Boot Disk as well.
NOTE: These are the only drivers you should load.

Device=Himem.sys
Device=EMM386.exe noems
Dos=high,umb
Device=drvspace.sys /move
      (Optional - only if using DriveSpace compression)
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759953
It doesn´t work, even without Device=drvspace.sys /move.
With "Device=drvspace.sys /move" removed from config.sys it still doesn't work!!! While checking for installed components, it still gets up to 77% complete, but that's all. The setup programm halts before reporting that it cannot load "shell2.inf" into its memory or that the file is corrupted. I've done some checking: the file exists and is located in the temporary directory c:\wininst0.400.

I would appreciate any other suggestions you might have to solve this problem, because I'm getting a little desperate.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1759954
Just curious but how big is the hard drive you are using ? It could be that you are running out of available disk space.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 20 total points
ID: 1759955
You should also check that your HD isn't too fragmented since the swap file is stored in an continuous place.
0