Solved

How can I code a resizeble form ?

Posted on 1998-12-02
10
147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'd like to have a resizeble form with all of its buttons and listview.
What code I need to add to my form ?
(I'd like to know shortest way to do it)
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:borgo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Borgo,

If I understood your question right then this is probably what you're looking for.

I've used this technique for some years, it comes from a delphi book "Delphi How-to".



procedure TResizer.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  BH := Height;
  BW := Width;
end;

procedure TResizer.FormResize(Sender: TObject);
var
  AH, AW: Word;
  R: TRect;
  I: Integer;
begin
  AH := Height;
  AW := Width;
  for I := 0 to ComponentCount - 1 do
  if Components[I] is TControl then
  begin
    R := TControl(Components[I]).BoundsRect;
    R.Left := MulDiv(R.Left, AW, BW);
    R.Top := MulDiv(R.Top, AH, BH);
    R.Right := MulDiv(R.Right, AW, BW);
    R.Bottom := MulDiv(R.Bottom, AH, BH);
    TControl(Components[I]).BoundsRect := R;
  end;
  BH := Height;
  BW := Width;
end;

Hope this helps.
Good luck
Bruintje

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
Comment Utility
I have a componenta that might helpp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
I have a panel that resizes all the components on it when it's resized.

bryan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
Comment Utility
borgo. Did the component I sent you worked?? If yes, I'd appreciate to get the credit.. If not then let someone have it..

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
Comment Utility
Bryan 7:  Please send me you panel ? Is it free and with source ? I'll use it in the application which  I'll do for my next exam.

Viktornet: I haven't tried your component yet. I'll inform you early. Thanks again.

Bruintje: Yes it works. But is not a too simple solution ? What do you think about ? Thank you.


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Hi Borgo,

It is a short way in the KISS way.

Bruintje.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
Comment Utility
Bruintje:
What is KISS way ? :-)
You'll get your points.
Thank you for your answer.
It will be very usefull to me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Hi Borgo,

Hum.. "Keep It Simple Stupid".
Learned the hard way that doing things simple is a way of keeping up in real life. If you have done that long enough you can buy yourself the time to create more beautiful(complex) things, making life worth living.

Bruintje.


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Hi again,

In addition to my previous comment, I think you should use the solution that's most suitable for the needs. If you had to make only some components resizing at a given action (couldn't think of an example, maybe zooming? :) )then it would be simpler to use a component that turns on or off the resizing capabillities of selected components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
Comment Utility
You're right. :-)

Thanks.
0