Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

video card

Posted on 1998-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I'm trying to replace a 'video,ssi chip set 4mb agp', with a 'Phoinex 16 mb'I cant get the pc to boot when I put it in, so I put my old one back, and it wouldn't boot. I tried this about 10 times, and it finally booted with the old one in.When I tried to boot it up, it just beeps. I thought it wasn't getting a good power connection, so I unpluged every thing, and plugged it in again. That didn't work either.Got any ideas? Surlee
0
Comment
Question by:surlee
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adrianwatkins earned 100 total points
ID: 1130222
Usually people blam vid cards for the pc not booting but most vid cards wont output untill the pc boots so any probs elsewhere will give the impression of vid card troubles. If you PC's insides are as messy as my development mc's then a nat moving near them will losen something.

Check:

Memory
IDE connections (or diss them till it boots)
processor slot (esp PII)
take out any expansion boads.

I generally would diss all boards + ide so you just have board, processor, memory + vid card and dont plug anything else in until you get boot then add the other items (starting with some disks)

Good Luck
Adrian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1130223
After reading your answer over several times, I'm convinced you think I know what I'm doing. I think your trying to tell me there might be something loose inside. Do you mean disconect things like my scanner, zip, and printer, or do you mean some things inside my PC? What do you mean by (diss all boards + ide so you just have board, processor, memory + vid card and dont plug anything else in until you get boot then add the other items (starting with some disks)? I don't understand this either, (IDE connections (or diss them till it boots)
processor slot (esp PII)
take out any expansion boads.)I guess you might say I don't understand any thing you said. It has to be explained to me.

Surlee

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130224
What is the beep code heard when the machine won't boot?
(Count the beeps, both long & short ones)
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1130225
It seems like it was 1 long, 5 short,and then 1, and 1. That is to the best of my recolection. I'd have to take the card out and try to install it again to get the error. Do you want me to do that?
Surlee
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130226
That's not necessary. 8 beeps sounds like a video problem though.
The videocard was probably just not seated correctly in its slot.
Have you tried installing the new card again?
Be careful to insert the card all the way into its slot, and secure it with a bracket screw.
BTW, please reject the current proposed answer if it has not solved your problem.
Ralph


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adrianwatkins
ID: 1130227
In addition to previous answer esp since you now clarify the beeps. basically in order to get the machine in a good state you need power - memory, a processor a good motherboard, and a video card. during boot each of these is check / initialised. beep codes tell you which is nacked. I can remeber one short several long but I would certainly reseat you memory. Check the vid card to ensure that it sits well in the slot and all the way in. I have seen motherboards put in so bad that the vid card can be all the way in the slot but the motherboard has buckled away.

If you have been inside the pc without anti static preautions (real anti-static) and it is winter where you are - less moisture when it gets real cold. any you have poked everyhing else then try swapping the memory. Bearing in mind if it is a 486 you will need one 72 pin simm (or 4 30 pin simms of the same) and if it is pentium+ then you will need 2x72 pin of same type speed and size or one Dimm. (this is a guideline ther are always boards that are the exception to this )

Hope this clarifys stuff + makes sense
0