Solved

VBScript FileExists

Posted on 1998-12-02
7
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to check to see if a file on a remote directory exists using vbscript.  My code is not working
0
Comment
Question by:denam
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denam
ID: 1447903
This is the code I'm using.  It's in an ASP file.  GetSpecialFolder(0) is tacking
C:WINNT to the front of the path.  What am I doing wrong?

<%
        Dim objFs
        Dim sFilePath

        strString = request.querystring ("att_id")
        sJPG = strString & ".jpg"
        Set objFs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
        sFilePath = objFs.GetSpecialFolder(0) & "\images\members\" & sJPG

        strRequest = "Select * from Members where id = " & strString
        Set rsAtt = TIADB.Execute(strRequest)
%>
<%
       do while not rsAtt.eof

         if objFs.FileExists(sFilePath) then
           response.write ("<h3>File Path: " & sFilePath & " EXISTS</h3>")
         else
           response.write ("<h3>File Path: " & sFilePath & " NOT FOUND</h3>")
         end if
%>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denam
ID: 1447904
This code works - it's looking for a file on my local machine.  I just
need to figure out how to do this for a remote file.
<%      
        Dim objFs, sFilePath
        Set objFs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
        sFilePath = objFs.GetSpecialFolder(0) & "\clock.avi"

         if objFs.FileExists(sFilePath) then
           response.write ("<h3>File Path: " & sFilePath & " EXISTS</h3>")
         else
           response.write ("<h3>File Path: " & sFilePath & " NOT FOUND</h3>")
         end if
%>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbil
ID: 1447905
denam

  Have you found an answer to this yet?, I've been trying to do
this also.  Thought of creating an array of files on remote that
I know are there then comparing file with that list, but I know
there has to be better way.  Thanks for any info on this.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1447906
What do you mean by "my code is not working" ?
Have an error message ?
How do you access to the remote computer ? (http, mapped drive, ...)
Have you got List permission on the remote computer ?

 Eloi.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbil
ID: 1447907
Speaking for myself and not denude,
I am accessing by http, with list permission by ftp.
What I'm tryng to do ,in VBscript, is when someone is on my webpage they can click to veiw imgfiles in Public dir on server(that is no problem, can do that) but want to precheck if they exist in that dir.
the "CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")" looks at the local machine not the server.
There is no error for me, function just looks in wrong place.
Thanks for any input.









0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denam
ID: 1447908
jbil, the problem you describe is exactly the problem i've encountered.
so far, I've gotten no satisfactory answer to the question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
khaled022498 earned 100 total points
ID: 1447909
Try this code, it may help you.
regards

Function ReportFileStatus(filespec)
  Dim fso, msg
  Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
  If (fso.FileExists(filespec)) Then
    msg = filespec & " exists."
  Else
    msg = filespec & " doesn't exist."
  End If
  ReportFileStatus = msg
End Function


0