Solved

Fuzzy C Means

Posted on 1998-12-02
12
805 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am trying to implement the Fuzzy C Means algorithm can anyone help me with the code either in C/C++ 
0
Comment
Question by:mettlus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mettlus
Comment Utility
Please let me know how the code is implemented.
I sincerely appreciate Ur help and I am grateful for that. I need it badly asap.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
Comment Utility
Scrapdog: I like it. The only problem is I would also have to look there to find out what "fuzzy c means" means!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andromeda120198
Comment Utility
I have got the code , Let me  know what do you know about fuzzy
Cmeans?In meanwhile I  will test the code.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
Comment Utility
So the Dog does "Cut & Paste". Know any other tricks like "Sit & Beg"?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
Comment Utility
Yes, and as a matter of fact last night I taught that one to your mom.

:)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
Comment Utility
SIT!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
Comment Utility
I think this is fuzzy C

-- CUT HERE --

#include <stdio.h>
main(t,_,a)
char *a;
{
return!0<t?t<3?main(-79,-13,a+main(-87,1-_,main(-86,0,a+1)+a)):
1,t<_?main(t+1,_,a):3,main(-94,-27+t,a)&&t==2?_<13?
main(2,_+1,"%s %d %d\n"):9:16:t<0?t<-72?main(_,t,
"@n'+,#'/*{}w+/w#cdnr/+,{}r/*de}+,/*{*+,/w{%+,/w#q#n+,/#{l+,/n{n+,/+#n+,/#\
;#q#n+,/+k#;*+,/'r :'d*'3,}{w+K w'K:'+}e#';dq#'l \
q#'+d'K#!/+k#;q#'r}eKK#}w'r}eKK{nl]'/#;#q#n'){)#}w'){){nl]'/+#n';d}rw' i;# \
){nl]!/n{n#'; r{#w'r nc{nl]'/#{l,+'K {rw' iK{;[{nl]'/w#q#n'wk nw' \
iwk{KK{nl]!/w{%'l##w#' i; :{nl]'/*{q#'ld;r'}{nlwb!/*de}'c \
;;{nl'-{}rw]'/+,}##'*}#nc,',#nw]'/+kd'+e}+;#'rdq#w! nr'/ ') }+}{rl#'{n' ')# \
}'+}##(!!/")
:t<-50?_==*a?putchar(31[a]):main(-65,_,a+1):main((*a=='/')+t,_,a+1)
:0<t?main(2,2,"%s"):*a=='/'||main(0,main(-61,*a,
"!ek;dc i@bK'(q)-[w]*%n+r3#l,{}:\nuwloca-O;m .vpbks,fxntdCeghiry"),a+1);
}

-- CUT HERE --
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
Comment Utility
I think this is the best source code reference on Fuzzy Logic
http://www.isis.ecs.soton.ac.uk/~jfm96r/FuzzyLogicIndex.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
Comment Utility
OK, you got me :)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
See http://wwwsgi.ursus.maine.edu/gisweb/spatdb/acsm/ac94044.html
for explanation

Here are some book references http://cmp.sh.cvut.cz/~kraus/Mirrors/iris.usc.edu/Vision-Notes/bibliography/pattern455.html

Here you can download the algorithm
http://iacl.ece.jhu.edu/~pham/index.html

Also read this book
"Fuzzy Sets and Fuzzy
Logic", by Klir and Yuan, published by Prentice Hall.

See here for a complete application
http://neuro-www.mgh.harvard.edu/cma/staff/ajw/gwdn/gwdn.html

And finally the C++ code can be found here
http://www.isis.ecs.soton.ac.uk/resources/nfinfo/fzsware.shtml



0