Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pop-up menus

Posted on 1998-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi...quick question: How do I make a pop-up menu with one of the menu items bringing up another pop-up menu when it's clicked on. Those items always have a little right-pointing arrow indicating they have more items...you know what I mean?

Cheers
   Shawn Halfpenny
0
Comment
Question by:aztec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 100 total points
ID: 1349053
AzTec,
stick a popup menu component from standard bar
right click component and select menu designer
now click on 'caption' in object inspector and type something.
next back on menu designer right click either item you just gave a caption to or the one below and select 'create submenu' and give that a caption thats it repeat until happy with your popup menu

Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 1349054
Excellent! Works great! In a related question Barry, how do get a little icon to show next to each item in a popup menu? I've seen programs that have it...maybe Delphi 3 cannot do it??

Cheers
  Shawn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1349055
aztec

Popupmenus in delphi 3 can do it you need to use the API call

SetMenuItemBitmaps(
Menu,      // handle of menu
Position,      // menu item to receive new bitmaps
Flags,      // menu item flags
BitmapUnchecked,      // handle of unchecked bitmap
BitmapChecked      // handle of checked bitmap
);

Later
BoRiS
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 1349056
Thanks Boris...ummm, could you give me a little example of how this SetMenuItemBitmaps works?

Thanks
  Shawn
0