Solved

Making a CD-R bootable

Posted on 1998-12-02
7
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
can someone please tell me the quickest and easiest way of making a CD-R bootable.  What files are needed, inc drivers (CD Rom?) and can direct CD be used?
0
Comment
Question by:oddbod
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1130228
If I am not mistaken, you cannot boot of a CD.  You need a driver to access a CD drive, so in order to boot off it, there would have to be a driver in memory.  Since no drivers are loaded when the computer is checked for a boot disk, you can't do it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 20 total points
ID: 1130229
There are certain conditions that nust be met in order to boot from CD-ROM.
Read all about them and the process of creating the disk here:
http://www.ozemail.com.au/~rossstew/drs/sec2.html#bk21
Good luck with it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1130230
To make a bootable CD the final image file must be in a special format, known as the El Torito Bootable Specification. The easiest way is with a program like Adaptec Easy CD Creator, but their are others. Your motherboard's BIOS must also support boot from CD. You might check out this web site
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Way/2996/index.html

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1130231
Dear Shark:
    There are several BIOS which allow boot from CD. Of course, those BIOS know how to deal with a CD for boot process (this is, the "driver" is built-in into BIOS code).
0
 

Author Comment

by:oddbod
ID: 1130232
Good work thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1130233
Vikiing - Huh, I didn't know that (I don't know a lot of things :-).  Thanks for the information.  I do know, however, that Apple (or perhaps it's the Macintosh?  Again, I am not sure :-) computers can boot off a CD.  Those Apple folks are always one step ahead of us PC users :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1130234
Well, not only a Mac can boot from CD; I've already seen several PC-BIOS with CD-boot capabilities.

0