?
Solved

Windows 98 will not see CD unless I do restart

Posted on 1998-12-02
10
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows 98 will not see CD-Rom unless I do restart same as Hap13. Everytime I restart it appears.
0
Comment
Question by:breaker
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1648265
did you check jumpers - and do you have anything conflicting in device manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:breaker
ID: 1648266
I have put in shop four times and they even tried replaceing my CD-Rom. still broke
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1648267
try this for me - right click on "my computer" go to properties - select the tab for device manager - and tell me if anything has an exclamation mark or an x next to it - also when you first turn it on you should see the computer detect the cd rom - it should first find your two hard drives - then your cd rom - watch for this - and look in device manager and let me know
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:breaker
ID: 1648268
All pluses in device manager except for no CD-Rom listed. How do I find you after I shut down and start up again? New to this page
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1648269
oh - sorry - just post what you see - can you go into your bios setup and look at what's set on your secondary ide (if anything)
0
 

Author Comment

by:breaker
ID: 1648270
No CD acknowledged on cold start-up screens.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wkbrown earned 200 total points
ID: 1648271
Check your Bios setup to be sure it is recognized.  Sometimes you need to load the cd rom driver in config.sys. Install or copy the cd driver to a directory on your hard disk. Then load the device driver in config.sys, maybe this will help.

ex.  DEVICE=C:\CDROM\VIDE-CDD.SYS /D:MSCD001

Your cd manual should be able to help you.


0
 

Author Comment

by:breaker
ID: 1648272
I just got finished reading Haps13 all the way through. I have an Atapi also. Thanks for help:)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1648273
Please tell me about your system's installed hardware.
(CPU, RAM, drives, sound, modem, etc.)
How are the hard drive controllers listed in Device Manager?
(click the plus next to the icon)
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1648274
breaker, we need some feedback from you.
Ralph

0