Solved

Simple radio button question

Posted on 1998-12-02
12
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
All i have is three radio buttons in a dialog box.. how do i figure out which one was selected after the user presses OK?
0
Comment
Question by:rabbitears
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1325670
Look at the GetCheck method of the radio buttons and the DDX_Radio AFX method.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1325671
specify them in a group.
and you can add a member variable of int associated with them.
call UpdateData(TREU);
the int variable is the zeroBase index of the selected item.

or you can get all the button hWnd(CWnd*) and call their GetCheck().

eg:
OnOK()
{
CButton* pB1=(CButton*)GetDlgItem(IDC_XXX1);
int iC=pB->GetCheck();
CButton* pB2=(CButton*)GetDlgItem(IDC_XXX2);
int iC2=pB->GetCheck();
CButton* pB3=(CButton*)GetDlgItem(IDC_XXX3);
int iC3=pB->GetCheck();

// if the return value is 1, the button is checked
}


0
 

Author Comment

by:rabbitears
ID: 1325672
yeah, but i can't create member variables with the class wizard for some reason.. am i doing something wrong? i was sure it had something to do with ddx, but...
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Expert Comment

by:McCreary
ID: 1325673
If you can't create member variables with the class wizard, it is likely that your app.clw file is corrupted.  Just delete it.  Next time you go into the class wizard it will ask you if you want to build the clw from your files.  Respond with a hearty YES.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madhav102398
ID: 1325674
yes, like McCreary says that might be a reason.
it might be even sometimes because your source code files, i mean .cpp & .h files are read-only, then the class wizard will have its "Add Variable" button greyed out. Is that your problem when you say, you cannot add member variables?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1325675
I like to do this

BOOL bRadio1 = IsDlgButtonChecked( IDC_RADIO1 ) ;
BOOL bRadio2 = IsDlgButtonChecked(IDC_RADIO2 ) ;
// etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adresko
ID: 1325676
here's the deal. i've created the radiobuttons with the resource editor.. thing is, when i go to classlizard to add member variables, the radiobutton id's aren't even in the list for the to choose! i even rebuilt the .clw file.. to no avail.. :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:t004024
ID: 1325677
Declare an integer variable in U'r dialog class, override the BN_CLICKED event of the radio buttons and set the variable to the clicked button number.

When OK is pressed, check this variable value to get the radio button selected.

I don't think U can associated member variables with radio buttons, U can associate them only with check buttons.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1325678
adresko - you don't need to add a member variable to the class to use my solution
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1325679
With your resource editor, check the group property of the first radio button in the set. Then using class wizard you can associate an integer member variable with this button.
After this follow the way wwy_cq has suggested.
thanks
pagladasu
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Brain earned 50 total points
ID: 1325680
The radio buttons, Do the BN_CLICKED.
But there are problems with this.  The poor guys might chop and change his mind, so. I suggest,

BeenClicked (radio1)
{
   m_Clicked1=1;  //create it yourself in the grey area. Or
   m_clicked2=0;
   m_Clicked3=0;  //this is to cancel previous selections.
}
hope this is what you are wanting, the trick is to make your own variables.  (not always generated :)
These variables should be in the Public section of About thing, you can't really miss it.  If you want a better and even a demonstration program I will do this.  Gimme a beep on zd13@pipex.co.za or g_dutoit@hotmail.com

where the other members are created.  and in the DDX (maybe) try witout that first.


}
0
 

Author Comment

by:rabbitears
ID: 1325681
what the heck, it's only 50 points..
0