Solved

How To Find TCP Info?

Posted on 1998-12-02
10
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I need to get the following at runtime:

      This machine's IP address
      TCP subnet mask
      List of DNS servers
      Domain name
      Network gateway IP address

I know all of this exists in the TCP control panel, but am wondering the "standard" way to get it.  As a side note, I am using PP.  I don't know if PP has a class that gives direct access to this info?  In any event, I need either a PP solution or a non-PP one that I will code into my PP application.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:staggart
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:roov
ID: 1291627
and for extra credit, how would you check if the modem has an open connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:staggart
ID: 1291628
????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:roov
ID: 1291629
I meant, that while the question is answered, another very interesting aspect is how to detemine whether the network is available.
Simply trying to connect and failing is not good enough since MacTCP might try to connect using the modem, which might not be the desired behviour.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:staggart
ID: 1291630
Go to:

http://developer.apple.com/technotes/tn/tn1119.html

It will answer your question.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:roov
ID: 1291631
Thanks.
Actually, it was <http://developer.apple.com/technotes/tn/tn1145.html> which seems to also have the answer to your questions - it says the following:
"...Network Setup library (introduced with Mac OS 8.5) to read the TCP/IP preferences..."

Go there , and may the force be with you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:staggart
ID: 1291632
Not acceptable - I can't rely on 8.5 being available to all my users.

Thanks anyway.

0
 

Author Comment

by:staggart
ID: 1291633
Actually, I have figured out how to get everything except the list of DNS servers.  This stuff seems to be buried somewhere.  I can get the primary DNS, but the secondary, et. al. never show up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:roov
ID: 1291634
How early can you go? Is OS 8 reasonable? If so, the Network Services Library was available as "Subwoofer", and probably still is...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Raven earned 200 total points
ID: 1291635
Is PP PowerPlant?

If so, CW Pro #4 has the classes you need to do this.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:staggart
ID: 1291636
This questions is over two months old!!!  If i had that much time to get answers to such questions, I would have a nice, slack job!  Unfortunatley, I don't, and I have already moved on to a different project (after figuring this out).

This just proves to me that the Mac really is dying - people don't even get around to reading, much less answering real-world questions.  At least not on ths forum.

Thanks, anyway.

0