Solved

Slow Login

Posted on 1998-12-02
10
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have Exchange Server 5.5 and Outlook98 clients.  It takes a good couple of min to get outlook open.  Sometimes I get a message saying the exchange server is unavailable , would you like to try agin.  If I try again, it will get in and I can do all functions normally.
0
Comment
Question by:svanloenen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loesberg
Comment Utility
Do you have a dedicated Exchange server or is you exchange server also doing something else ? (like running file and print services). This should not be the case when you have 10+
computers in your network because it really slows things down. Does this happen on only one
workstation or all of them ? What software are the workstations running besides Outlook ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loesberg
Comment Utility
Do you have a dedicated Exchange server or is you exchange server also doing something else ? (like running file and print services). This should not be the case when you have 10+
computers in your network because it really slows things down. Does this happen on only one
workstation or all of them ? What software are the workstations running besides Outlook ?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Juhl
Comment Utility
We have the same problem, excatly !  we have about 120 users connecting to a Exchange 5.5 server, using Exchange 4.0 and 5.0 on the clients and on top as email client running Outlook97 but it has nothing to do with Outlook cause if we start only the Exchange client it still takes 4-5 minutes for every user to connect to the server. This used to run fine on a exchange 4.0 server. I would love to get a solution!!! Our Exchange server are only used for that purpose
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Juhl
Comment Utility
We have the same problem, excatly !  we have about 120 users connecting to a Exchange 5.5 server, using Exchange 4.0 and 5.0 on the clients and on top as email client running Outlook97 but it has nothing to do with Outlook cause if we start only the Exchange client it still takes 4-5 minutes for every user to connect to the server. This used to run fine on a exchange 4.0 server. I would love to get a solution!!! Our Exchange server are only used for that purpose
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zoran1 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Problem is a time for a PC to resolve a DNS name
Open dos prompt and then type ping "servername". Mesure the time between when you pres enter and first reply from the host. If it takes longer than 2-3 seconds, you have a slow name resolution.
Quick fix is to put the entery in hosts table on your local PC.
e.g.
192.168.1.5       server1  
Be shure to have 8 spaces between server name and ip address. If you are using Win95 you have to rename hosts.sam file to hosts. In NT it is located at winnt\system32\drivers\etc.

Second isue is one from oryx
You can leave only "ncacn_ip_tcp" in RPC binding.
To test this and previous problem you don't have to start outlook. Test how long it takes to check the name in Exchange service
0
 

Author Comment

by:svanloenen
Comment Utility
This does seem to be a TCP/IP issue.  I have found that the DNS name was not in the table on our DNS server (zoran1 comment).  After I put it in, I connected without error.  Our exchange server is just that, it does no other functions than to do exchange.  I also adjusted the registry (oryx comment) for the bindings.  This sped things up a few seconds as well.   Thanx for the comments....    
FYI..  I had the exchange server on a large domain.  I removed the exchange server from that domain and created one all unto itself.  Believe it or not, performance increased as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Juhl
Comment Utility
hmmm.. Happy to hear you succeeded Svanloenen ! We are not using Host files but, I tried it anyway with same negative result. If i PING the DNS name or the IP of my server I get a reply within 50ms so that good enough...for me. Our old exchange server vers. 4.0 had no problems (what so ever) running on exact same network, only thing I/we did was to install Exchange Server vers. 5.5..
0
 

Author Comment

by:svanloenen
Comment Utility
Do you have all the latest and greatest patches?  I have NT 4 with service pack 4 (128bit).  I have not added the service pack 1 for Exchange 5.5.  I also loaded Internet Explorer 4.01sp1 before I loaded Exchange.  People have told me that IE4 replaces some files dealing with TCP/IP.

Our clients are not loging into the domain either.  We just have Netware clients with IPX and IP protocols.  The Netware versions are 3.01 for Windows95 and 4.12 for Windows NT.

I did have the Exchange server on a larger domain, but the NT workstaions were not able to log into Exchange while win95 stations could.  I found that an NT workstaion not on the domain could log in!  I don't understand it but it works.  So I re-setup the server on its own.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
---------------------------
Hi (Name)
 
Any update on this question?

in an effort to clean up old open questions

+----------------------------------------------------+
Your options are:

1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the
participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund
to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information
outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with
details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
 --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
 --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question

QID/link. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:
Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the
collaboration effort continues. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
+----------------------------------------------------+


+----------------------------------------------------+
IMPORTANT #1
+----------------------------------------------------+
EXPERTS:    Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations
if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.
+----------------------------------------------------+


+----------------------------------------------------+
IMPORTANT #2
+----------------------------------------------------+
Bruintjes recommendation
-PAQ
-Points to zoran1
+----------------------------------------------------+


---------------------------
Thanks
:O)Bruintje
---------------------------
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0