Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Different types of bitmap?

Posted on 1998-12-02
10
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
are there different types of bitmaps?  I'm currently using a screen capture program that came with my Spectra 2500 TNT card, and it saves the file in *.bmp extensions, however, I'm not able to open it with Photoshop 5.02 or IE4.  But I can still have thumbnail view and quick view.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:larbel
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1113315
Windows bitmaps can be compressed (RLE - run length encoding). This isn't widely used, but can often be specified as save option. Send me a sample pic and I'll see what's wrong with it (Lischke@hotmail.com).

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1113316
Photoshop should be able to open RLE's bitmap...  Anyway, the average size of any captured screen is about 3Mb, I'm not sure what size it would be after zipping, do you still want me to send it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DigiWiz
ID: 1113317
3MB!  That isn't a BMP file.  Or you are running at some insane resolution.
A typical screen cap @ 1024x768 will be just under or over a meg @ 16mil colours.
Anyway, to fix your problem, paste the screen cap into Windows Paint and re-save as a .BMP.  Photoshop can then load it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1113318
DigiWiz, sorry for rejecting your answer, just wanted to have few more comments before I pick which is the best.  Please post only comments.

I'm running at 1024x768 16bit, and the screen captured of the same is 3Mb!  I've email an sample picture to Lischke and waiting for his comment.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1113319
larbel,

the image should be of fairly size after zipping it at maximum rate. Zip it and send it...

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1113320
larbel,

sorry, I saw your other message too late (it had no subject!). Well, I can tell you what's wrong with your bitmap. You saved it as 32Bit image and neither Photoshop nor MS' image editor can open it as such. What you can do is either specify another format (16 million colors are enough, I think) or use ACDSee, a shareware viewer, wich isn't only able to tell you the image format (and display it), but you can convert any image to BMP or JPG. I did this and got a 24Bit bitmap, wich could then be opend in any other image program.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1113321
Thanks Lischke, just wonder why Canopus would default the settings to 32bit.  There's no settings to change too...  Anyway, please post an answer, thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1113322
Canopus is probably using the same setting as you have set up on the desktop. Try right clicking on the desktop,click settings, switch your colors to 16 or 24bit when doing the captures and see if that lets paint or IE4 open them.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 210 total points
ID: 1113323
Why using a capture program at all? Just a keypress on the print key (eventually with shift or ctrl to capture only a part of the screen) and you are done. Photoshop will then supply you with the clipboard content and you can easily use it.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1113324
Need it for caturing D3D or Glide game....
0