Solved

Unrecognized Hard Drive after removing Linux

Posted on 1998-12-02
13
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am having a hard time with a IDE hard drive not being recognized during boot.  I
installed Linux Slackware on the drive and then removed it and installed it on another
computer.  The drive is recognized by the BIOS, but when I try to boot from a Win95
boot disk, I get a Primary Hard Drive Failure.  DOS Fdisk can not find the drive, but
when I tried the Linux Fdisk, it recognized it.  I tried to setup a Bootable DOS Parttion
using the Linux Fdisk, but had no luck there either.  Any suggestions?
benjamin@ebicom.net

Thank you all for your help.


0
Comment
Question by:bwf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhomann
Comment Utility
if there is no more data aon that disk which you will need, just remove ALL partitions on that drive with linux fdisk and try again... or try 'remove non-dos-partition' from dos-fdisk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwf
Comment Utility
I have tried the above before and it did not work.  DOS Fdisk will not even recognize a hard drive.  It gives me an error - no fixed disks attached.  However, I know the hard drive is good and I know that it is installed correctly.  Thank you for your quick response Mhomann, but I have already tried your suggestion.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
Comment Utility
You can't remove Linux ext2 partition(s) with DOS fdisk.  Use Linux fdisk to remove the partitions.

In order to do this, boot with a Linux rescue floppy or with the slackware boot/root combo and get to a shell prompt.  Then use fdisk.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bwf
Comment Utility
I have tried this also.  I removed all partitions with Linux Fdisk, This did not accomplish anything.  DOS Fdisk still did not recognized the hard drive.  I also tried to create a bootable DOS Partition using Linux Fdisk and this failed also.  Thank you for your quick response, but I am still were I started.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhomann
Comment Utility
how big is the disk? what about PIO modes etc in bios settings, LBA mode and all that stuff????

bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwf
Comment Utility
It is a 119 MB IDE Drive.  BIOS is AMI - there is no option to set LBA.  With this small of a drive, i should not have any problmes.  Cyl -872 HD -8 Sec -35 Size -119
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schneider1978
Comment Utility
I solved this problem on the machine of a friend a few days ago. What you got to do is make a bootable floppy disk containing fdisk, botting the machine with this disk and in the DOS prompt type:

FDISK /MBR

This will restore the Master Boot Record of your machine and then after another reboot, FDISK should recognize the device correctly allowing you to create a new partition. Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwf
Comment Utility
This option does not work either.  DOS Fdisk will not recognize the Drive.  When I tried your suggestion, I still got the no fixed disks present error.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
schneider1978 earned 210 total points
Comment Utility
Which brand is your hard drive? You can get the tools from the disks that come together or download them from the brand's website. Most brands of HDs provide some tools that can make a physical format on your HD. I tried this once and worked. You can also make a physical format by plugging the HD in an old machine, such as a 386, that came with such tool on their BIOS setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhomann
Comment Utility
are all jumpers on the drive correct? is it connected to the right controller (first or second ide) and the right connectors on the cable?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hpesoj
Comment Utility
The following will solve your problem. Assuming there are no physical problems with your hard drive.  Since it appears that you don't care about the data on the drive.  Go to the hard drive's manufacturer web site and download their low level format utility.  Most of the time you can just extract it to a bootable floppy and run it from there.  After you low level format the drive any traces of any partitions will be gone and your drive will be as good as new.  Try this, it never fails.
Some motherboards also have Low level format utilities in their BIOS.  Try this, if it doesn't work let me know.

hpesoJ a.k.a Joseph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zblaxell
Comment Utility
Boot Linux, figure out which disk is your hard drive (probably /dev/hda; I assume that you know which one it really is because you've fdisked it).  Then execute:

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1

This will completely erase the MBR, after which DOS fdisk should be happy.  This takes a lot less time than a low-level format.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NakedTimeMan
Comment Utility
When you check out this message,  please check the suggestion that schneider1978 has for you and if it doesnt work let me know... I think I got the fix for your problem.

Later

0