Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP pinging from NT4 network to Win98 network

Posted on 1998-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a NT4 Workgroup and a Windows 95 Workgroup, there is a Windows 98 machine with two network cards which acts as a "gateway" between the two networks. From this gateway machine I can ping all machines on both networks, and from either network I can ping both NICs on the gateway machine, but I can't ping any machines on the opposite network.  I tried to enable IP forwarding on the my WIN98 gateway machine but there is no check box as in NT4 networking. What can I do to be enable all machines on both networks to ping each other?
0
Comment
Question by:Hal9000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1648275
Win98 does not allow IP forwarding. You'll have to make one of the NT machines the IP gateway.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 800 total points
ID: 1648276
To Hal9000,
In your win98, control panel, network icon, the configuration,
please add (2) the protocols Netbeui and IPS/SPX subsequently.
Add service Files or printer sharing for MS network.
Remember to check the identification - the workgroup name should be input correctly as your networking working workgroup. You can also check by the way the sharing level , too.

This will help you Win98 system to recognise NT/win95 of other PC and share files in counterdirection.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1648277
pshl,

NetBEUI is not a routable protocol. Adding it to the Win98 gateway will not help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hal9000
ID: 1648278
I accept your answer, I actually did all those things you suggested previously.   I actually found bartsmit's answers actually the most useful because now that I know win98 doesn't support IP forwarding I know that what I direction I have to apply my efforts toward making these networks talk to each other.

Thank you for your time.

0