Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking  Windows Messaging to MS Fax in Win98

Posted on 1998-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed Windows Messaging and MS Fax from the Windows 98 CD in the Tools/Oldwin95/Message folder.  When I click on the Inbox (Windows Messaging) it currently displays Corel 8 Settings for the Profile Name.  I also made an attempt at creating another profile name but I believe it defaults back to the Corel 8 Settings.  How do I link both programs so that I can send and receive faxes?? THANKS IN ADVANCE!!   soundman
0
Comment
Question by:soundman
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1648279
Use Microsoft Office 97 instead of Corel8 :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:soundman
ID: 1648280
Thanks (linshoten) but I don't think you have a complete answer to my problem.  Requesting another expert's opinion please.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mwakefield earned 600 total points
ID: 1648281
Hey soundman...

I don't have Win95 installed here...or Win98 with Windows Messaging or MS fax...(I'm running Outlook 98)...

Go to Control Panels, Mail (or it might say "Mail and Fax")...
when you open that up you will see your "Profile"...click on the button that says "show Profiles"...

You can create a new profile here that has MS Fax added as a service...along with Personal Address Book and Personal Folders etc...

Make sure you tell it at the bottom of the the Profile window to "startup Windows Messaging with the following Profile"...it says something like that...you have to specify the profile to startup Windows Messaging in this panel...

Hope that helps...
0