Solved

US Robotics modem...

Posted on 1998-12-02
9
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a 33.6k U.S. Robotics modem that disconnects at random. When I try to reconnect I get a no dialtone error. When I plug my telephone to the same jack I get a dialtone. I've changed cords and re-loaded my mindspring software. I'm not sure exactly what to do other than buying a new modem. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:ta697
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:andromeda120198
ID: 1145738
What operating system you have?If you have Win95 or Win98
change the dialing properties of modem to tone dial.But I like to know the exact configuration of your modem setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:ta697
ID: 1145739
Thank you andromeda, but your answer did not help. I'm running win95. Sorry :) I've been running the same setup for approx. one year, then all of a sudden this problem arose. Do you need further info? Please help if you can!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1145740
Download and install this Dun update and see if this helps your problem. It is the latest dial up networking support for win95 and contains updates and bug fixes.
Give it a shot
http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/Msdun13.exe

It will not hurt to give this a shot and see if this works.
Good Luck

0
 

Expert Comment

by:alustrial
ID: 1145741

Hi.  This type of situation is usually called by the way your modem is initialized and thus, the way your modem disconnects or releases the phone line.  In Windows 95, try playing with your settings in the modem control panel.

Click on start->settings->control panel. Double click on modems.
Highlight your modem and click properties.
Make sure that your modem speed is set only one above your modem's capabilities, i.e. for a 336 modem you'd choose 38400.
Click on the connection tab and then on the advanced button.

Try entering each of these strings on the extra settings line and trying to connect... I listed so many because there are numerous different styles of USR 33.6 modems.  Hope this helps!

ATZ
AT&F1
AT&F&&B1&H1&R2&A2&K2X4S11=50
AT&FE0V1&A3&B1&D2&S0
ATS0=0E1Q0V1X4&B1&C1&D2&H1&K0&N0
AT&F1S7=60S19=0&M&K1&H1&R2&I0B0X^M


The next step to try would be to check your settings in your Dialup networking.  Double click on my computer then on dial up networking.  select the icon for your mindspring connection and right click, choosing properties.  click on the server type tab.  try checking enable software compression and tcp/ip only. click the tcp/ip settings button and make sure that both checkboxes at the bottom are checked.  OK the whole way out and try to connect.

Also, you can check to make sure you don't have extra protocols in the network control panel.  IF YOU ARE ON A LAN OR NETWORK OF ANY TYPE DO NOT DO THIS.  If you are not networked at all, click on Start->settings->control panel and double click on networks.  You need to have client for microsoft networks, dial up adaptor and tcp/ip.  oftentimes removing extra protocols serves to clean up your connection.

Hope all this helps!

if it doesnt, please research your exact modem type and post it :)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ta697
ID: 1145742
Hello everyone. I had to change out my modem. A good and bad thing. It cost me $100 but now I have a 56k modem and it seems to be working fine. Thank you for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145743
Since you solved the question yourself,
click on 'Home' (at top-right of this page),
and post to 'Customer Service',
and ask that this question be removed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a111a111a111 earned 150 total points
ID: 1145744
Take your modem to a second computer to test if it is not BAD.

    As well you can buy (or get from a friend) a low cost modem and try it on your PC:
    If it works then the old modem was BAD if not return the new one to the store (or Friend) and send the old one to repair.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:liebla
ID: 1145745
Perhaps the cable from the modem to the telephone line was damaged...
I had such a case 3 or 4 weeks ago.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875855
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0