Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar

Posted on 1998-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am trying to develop a calendar with atleast the subsequent month showing on the form.  What I  want to do is that when the application is run the current date is
highlighted and the subsequent meaning the next month
should show on the form or perhaps it should say next month on the command button and should show the next month.  I have written the code in which when I run the application I have to input the the month and the year to see the month. The code which I wrote is as follows but I need some suggestions to incorporate what I want to do as I wrote earlier:

Dim sFirstDate As String
Dim nMonth As Integer
Dim nYear As Integer
Dim dtPresentDate As String
Dim nI As Integer
'Dim DayOfMonth As Variant

Private Sub Combo1_Click()

    CleanDays
    PopulateMonth
End Sub


Private Sub Command1_Click()

End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    AddMonths
End Sub

Private Sub UpDown1_DownClick()
If (Text2 < 9999) Then
   Text2 = Text2 - 1
End If
End Sub

Private Sub UpDown1_UpClick()
If (Text2 > 0) Then
   Text2 = Text2 + 1
End If
End Sub

Public Sub AddMonths()
Combo1.AddItem "January"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 1
Combo1.AddItem "February"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 2
Combo1.AddItem "March"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 3
Combo1.AddItem "April"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 4
Combo1.AddItem "May"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 5
Combo1.AddItem "June"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 6
Combo1.AddItem "July"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 7
Combo1.AddItem "August"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 8
Combo1.AddItem "September"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 9
Combo1.AddItem "October"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 10
Combo1.AddItem "November"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 11
Combo1.AddItem "December"
Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 12
End Sub

Public Sub CleanDays()

    For nI = 0 To 41
        Text1(nI) = ""
    Next nI
End Sub

Public Sub PopulateMonth()
CleanDays
nMonth = Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.ListIndex)
nYear = Text2.Text
sFirstDate = nMonth & "/01" & "/" & nYear
DayOfMonth = WeekDay(sFirstDate)

For nI = DayOfMonth To 42
    dtPresentDate = nMonth & "/" & nI - DayOfMonth + 1 & "/" & nYear
    If (IsDate(dtPresentDate)) Then
        Text1(nI - 1) = nI - DayOfMonth + 1
    End If
Next nI
End Sub


Naeem Tahir (ntahir)
nt7471@aol.com
0
Comment
Question by:ntahir
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vbWhiz
ID: 1447925
Do you want to:

A: automatically show the current month when this form is opened
B: have the current day be in the top row and show the next 30 to 40 dates regardless of the month
C: have a button that advances the calendar one month at a time
D: something else entirely

please bring some clarity into this situation ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1447926
Use the Microsoft Calendar control. Your users will thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 200 total points
ID: 1447927
I have send to you the source code for a MS Calendar OCX
0