Solved

Sound problems

Posted on 1998-12-02
12
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Currently I can hear my computer sounds that I have selected from the Control Panel under Sounds.  My problem is when I open the Media folder under Windows and engage a wave file I get no sounds.  I recently reinstalled my Multimedia files under the Add/Delete Windows setup tab using my Win98 CD-ROM.  I now have restored the sounds however the player is a Sound Recorder which has replaced the original Media player.  I previously had installed the new Windows Media Player 5.2 and now THAT is not working.
What gives??  THANKS in advance.  SoundMan
0
Comment
Question by:soundman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:soundman
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
Some routing has been corrupted.
Suggest
1)remove all device drivers of multimedia in the Control panal-system icon-device manager.
2)Then remove the program of \windows\sndrec32.exe
Restart the booting. Reinstall the media files and updating the
device drivers.
3)Now everything back again. go to updating the win98 multimedia Player 5.2 by downloading.

Normal route will be back.
one of the reminder, win98 multimedia player 5.2 use RealPlayer 4.0, But if you have newer version of RealPlayer such as 5.0 or G2, please not install RP4.0 in Ms Multimedia Player 5.2. Or you have to reinstall RealPlayer of newer version.

Another, the Ms director X, if you are using 5.0 or 6.0 already, no need to update the MS multimedia Player as it will adversely downgraded yr PC back to older files and cause lot of problems.

Thus, remember MS multimedia Player is not an advance program, it is a collection of programmes providing for windows that do not have RealPlayer 4.0 and Director X 5.0 and quicktime 3.0
If you have already installed more newer version of RP, DX, and quicktime 3.0,  no need to use Ms multimedia Player.
hope to help you solve the problem. Pslh

0
 

Author Comment

by:soundman
Comment Utility
Thanks Pslh for your help however some of your wording is unclear.  Can you please edit what you have written so that I may understand it clearly.  Thanks, soundman :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
Perhaps in a simplfied wording
Suggest
1)look at the directory to find c:\windows\sndrec32.exe Then delete it.
2)Restart the booting.
3)re-install the program using the Add new software in Control panal and  in Windows setup-multimedia page, select the soundrec function for installation.

For newly installed win98, there is no Realplayer 4.0 or newer and director X 5.0/6.0 and no quicktime 3.0. You can install the Microsoft multimedia Player 5.2 by updating Win98 via internet.

However, if your computer have already have installed RealPlayer 5.0 or newer version G2 and installed director X 6.0 or you have newer version of Quicktime Pro 3.02 etc. Then no need to update the MS multimedia Player 5.2.  Otherwise conflicts occurred.

Hope it will help you to solve the problem. If don't please free free to state more detail how you got the problem. Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:soundman
Comment Utility
(pslh) may have the correct answer however the english is NOT CLEAR.  Can anyone read this??  Is so, please interpret for me...thanks!   soundman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
use FIND to get sndrec32.exe, delete it.
then Update to Directx 6 ( a software enhacement for Multimedia)
Upgrade to Real player 6 plus
Then go to Control Panel, ADD/REMOVE software, WINDOWS SETTING, choose Multimedia, and reinstall SOUND RECORDER, if it is the box check uncheck it and APPLY, then go back and Check it and APPLY, and it will install Sndrec.exe again. then you caN Go to Control panel,Multimedia, and check the box to VOLUME CONTROl to appear in task it should check, using preffered devices. good luck.

PS: Here it is the translation. ;p hope it is simpler to understand
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Here's a real simple way of getting sound working through what i consider a very good general purpose playback program that will redirect most sound media formats to be played plus MP3,MOD,MIDI and WAV. Just setup the sound device it will work.
Its is called Winamp and can be found at:

www.winamp.com

It has an option make winamp the default player for what you select and has better sound and functionality.

If however you really wnat to get media player to run WAV files.

Load explorer, click view, go down to folder options, click  file types, go through various players you know about and find the one that runs WAV files. Either remove the .wav player or delete the programs .wav default.

Then the next time you click on a wav file, windows will ask what program you wish to use. You can select from there.

regards
Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:soundman
Comment Utility
How do I pay and grade to people who have commented??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
im not sure, I think you go to the customer service and left them a message and let them know the points you want to grade and the people who did it. ;p
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
To soundman,
For your further information. Hope that it can help you to comprehand my previous comments.

Firstly, if you have got wav file problems eg. you cannot open the *.wav file especially in win98.
During installation of win98, DirectX ver 4 will be installed for 2D/3D graphic and Direct-sound effect.
In running good sound effect, you have to install all the multimedia packages in win98 so that the program DirectX will be installed and make you to hear the 2D/3D direct-sound with sub-woofer effect wav files of games, VCD, DVD etc besides computer mono sound.
One of the main factor influencing the DirectX not working properly is the graphic card.  If graphic card is not Direct-draw supported and/or does not have sufficient Video-ram on the graphic card (minimum 2mb, 4mb is preferred to have 3D direct sound, 8mb  or now even soundblaster have 16mb AGP sound/graphic card that you can have cinema sound sub-woofer effect. )
Adverse effect will be occurred, if you do not know what version of DirectX in your win98.
For example, you equipped with a 2D/3D supported soundblaster sound/graphic card. During setup, normally DirectX in version 5 or version 6 will be installed together with the other soundblaster files. However, you then installed the Ms Multimedia Player 5.02 included a DirectX in lower version. Then multimedia files will be corrupted and weird effect will appear as recorder pop-up instead of active-movie-player pop-up.
Thus, make sure the version of DirectX in your win98. suggest you can check with c:\Program Files\DirectX\setup\Dxdiag.exe to check the version. If you cannot find that file, you can download from the original win98 CD-rom disk (tools and resources) or from the microsoft web-site.

Real Player is one of the 3rd party software that can open *.avi , mpg files. These files have linking to the sound and active player control files of window 98.  Then it may be also one of the factor that make the corruption.
Win98 multimedia package contain the version 4.0 , But nowadays, you can get more advanced program from Real Player the version 5, G2 etc. RealPlayer is a streaming input sound/video so that you can view TV/video programes directly from downloading the internet files in your PC. Some software you are using may have already installed the RealPlayer as Plugins of viewing Avi/mpg files. Thus, make sure the latest version that have installed.


Quicktime is the apple software that can view video with sound too. Win98 multimedia package 5.2 have quicktime ver 3.0 program.  If you have already installed quicktime 3.02 or newer version Pro etc. (this happened when you installed some software with movie, screencam or games, Coreldraw etc.).  Reinstall quicktime in older version will corrupt the running of win98 in multimedia player (active-movie control)

Once again stated, if active-movie control is corrupted, window will replace automatically by the recorder player.

hope that it can be helpful.  Pslh


 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
To Soundman,
You have accepted the answer of istal as above Date: Saturday, December 05 1998 - 12:15PM PST .
It seems the answer from istal is for your minor question" How do I pay and grade to people who have commented??" But not the answer for your oringial question of the TITLE

If you agreed, please
Reject the proposed answer and to re-open the question or to re-grade so that other experts can provide you with a solution to your problem.  If you grade the answer, the question is then closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soundman
Comment Utility
To pslh:  Experts Exchange should revise their system to make it easier for the laymen to use.  I would like to grade and pay you as I did (istal) but am unsure as how to do that.  My intentions are to close the question now...I think I have enough information to examine.  Thanks!!
0