?
Solved

CreateDispatch Error

Posted on 1998-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am working on a dll that has com objects and a client program that talks to the dll. In the client program, when I make a CreateDispatch call and if I am in the debugger, I am getting the following message displayed :

Warning: CreateDispatch returning scode = CO_E_NOTINITIALIZED ($80040F0)

What will cause this error ?

Thanks,
Andrew

More points to be awarded when answer solves this problem if  I get an answer before the instructor responds to my email.

0
Comment
Question by:andrewmchorney
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 20 total points
ID: 1325699
You should call CoInitialize or CoInitializeEx before calling CreateDispatch for the first time.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1325700
Raymond

I will be doing that tonight. Since I do not have my book with me, what is the difference between the 2 calls.

Thanks for the quick response.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1325701
The MSDN help says "New applications should call CoInitializeEx instead of CoInitialize. "

HRESULT CoInitialize(  LPVOID pvReserved  //Reserved; must be NULL);

HRESULT CoInitializeEx(  void * pvReserved,  //Reserved
  DWORD dwCoInit      //COINIT value);

dwCoInit
[in] Flags specifying the concurrency model and initialization options for the thread. Values for this parameter are taken from the COINIT enumeration. This may contain any combination of values from the COINIT enumeration, except that the COINIT_APARTMENTTHREADED and COINIT_MULTITHREADED flags cannot both be set.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aravindtj
ID: 15154839
Can you use CreateDispatch from a Windows Service.

Thanks
Aravind.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 15157227
I don't see why not.
0