Solved

G3 266MT ethernet freeze when copying files

Posted on 1998-12-03
8
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Briefly, G3 266MT/MacOS 8.5 ethernet networked via simple 5-port hub to a G3 300MT/MacOS 8.1 (with G3 Ethernet 2.04 update).

The two machines can see and connect to each other, but when copying files (connecting from the 266 to the 300, copying to thr 300) the copy progress box opens up, the cursor changes from pointer to a watch, and despite being able to move the cursor, the machine needs a force-restart. This in turn causes the 300 to crash.

Cables are fine, the hub is fine.

What can be wrong? :)
0
Comment
Question by:puffin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581524
Remove the extension called "LocalTalk PCI."
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamS
ID: 1581525
TheHub: Why would removing "LocalTalk PCI" help?

I was under the impression that it was just a PowerPC native DMA implementation of LOCALTALK (i.e., serial port communications)?
If I am wrong about that, I will go stand in a corner for 1 hour.

Puffin, do you have "Speed Doubler" installed on both machines? I have experienced repeatable crashes when trying to copy between two computers that have Speed Doubler w/ Faster NEtwork copy enabled.

Adam


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamS
ID: 1581526
TheHub: Why would removing "LocalTalk PCI" help?

I was under the impression that it was just a PowerPC native DMA implementation of LOCALTALK (i.e., serial port communications)?
If I am wrong about that, I will go stand in a corner for 1 hour.

Puffin, do you have "Speed Doubler" installed on both machines? I have experienced repeatable crashes when trying to copy between two computers that have Speed Doubler w/ Faster NEtwork copy enabled.

Adam

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamS
ID: 1581527
(sorry for the double post)
0
 

Author Comment

by:puffin
ID: 1581528
Disabling Virex did the trick.

I don't know why, but it just worked fine without Virex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puffin
ID: 1581529
how do I close this question?? I found the answer myself...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 120 total points
ID: 1581530
The Localtalk PCI Extension has a bug in it. Remove it and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamS
ID: 1581531
HI Puffin,

I am curious, do you have speed doubler installed on your machines? I've been experiencing crashes with it when copying across the network. I'm using Virex too.

Adam
0