Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use CloseWindow ?

Posted on 1998-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hello !

I use Word 7 with Delphi 3.
To open Word I use this code :
WinExec(PChar('c:\msoffice\winword\winword.exe'),SW_SHOW);
How to know the handle of the Word window to use CloseWindow
to close it ?

Thanx for advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nk51
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1349109
I found the shellexecute function return the handle but have you an example of using of this function, please ?
Thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sassas081597
ID: 1349110
NK51!
I have a TLauncher component (made according to R.Konopka) which is a good interface to ShellExecute and ShellExecuteEx functions. If you'd like, I will send its source to you. Give me your E-mail address and I'll send it to you.
SASSAS
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 200 total points
ID: 1349111
nk51

To find the handle for word window and minimize it which is what closewindow does use this code

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
Hwd: HWND;
begin
  Hwd := FindWindow('OpusApp', nil);
   CloseWindow(Hwd);
end;

or if wish to close the app down use this code

PostMessage(FindWindow('OpusApp', nil), WM_QUIT, 0, 0);

You can use the FindWindow API to get the handle of an app as first example

Later
BoRiS
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1349112
For SASSAS :
I'm very interesting by this component.
my email is : nkohut@micropole.com
thanx.

For BORIS :
Your answer is correct BORIS.
You're great !
Thanx.

0