Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graphic Printing with Epson LQ-300

Posted on 1998-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

I am experiencing a problem with a 24-pin Epson dot-matrix printer running under Windows 95, release C. It has always worked fine up until today.

The problem: It prints text (notepad, MS-DOS Edit etc.) fine but any bitmap (Word, Paint, Windows Print Test header etc.) is printed in a kind of 'disected' manner. You can make out the bitmap but part of it is to the left, another part to the right, and another part just random characters.

I began by re-installing (overwriting) the old driver, assuming it to be corrupt, with the packaged printer driver (Epson LQ-300).
Didn't work,  same  output.

Next I tried installing an equivalent driver from my Windows 95 CD, an Epson LQ-800 driver.
Didn't work, same output.

Tried the Epson LQ-850 driver (used on this printer beefore and known to work perfectly).
Didn't work, same thing.

All the while any text dumped to the printer is printed perfectly. Haven't any MS-DOS based programs which output graphics so can't say if it's windows or the printer.

I have tried a HP Deskjet on my machine which prints graphics without any problems.    

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Caralinus
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reiters
ID: 2013469
Your cable probably went bad.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 300 total points
ID: 2013470
check your dip switches in the printer. what you may find is that on has been accidently switched or that one has slightly moved. check especially the emulation mode is set correctly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013471
I remember to have had a similar problem in a customer's machine; the thing was that printer was refusing to work as a 24-pin one, but worked OK when I managed it as a 9-pin.

I don't remember what was the solution, but I can send you a file which you can COPY it directly to the printer, with a tiny graphic. If it works well, then the problem is NOT the printer.

Drop me a line: vikiing99@hotmail.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:Caralinus
ID: 2013472
What 'ya know! Some joker had decided to naff off with it. Finally beat it out of him, he'd
been messing with the Electronic Dip Switches and altered the emulation mode by mistake.

Cheers Folks.

0