Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

About overclocking the processor.

Posted on 1998-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I own a AMD K6 2 3D 350Mhz(3.5 * 100), 128MB ram. Can I overclock my processor to higher Freq. ie: 450Mhz(4.5 * 100)
What is the advantage and the disadvantage or the risk doing this. What is the effect to my processor or other part if my PC can't support this freq. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tagheuer
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1130243
Yes.
Disadvantage is wasted time when it does not work reliably.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 20 total points
ID: 1130244
I tried to do the same, with the CPU you have, It wont let you do it. you could try 400 or 380 but it wont go that high AMD are already CPU overclock from the company. so the answer would be you cant and if you can, since I tried that and did not work here. it will work very unstable so it is not a good Idea, you could damage the CPU and fry it. so I would not reccomend to go that high
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1130245
if you have any comment or want to know how to overclock I have in my HARdware list answers to those question just click on my name and check my Overclock answers for CPu and Motherboard. I had 3 question answer already. about AMD. check it out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1130246
There is heat problem if can keep cpu cold and this is posible you can overclok your cpu many times more there is one company that make posible to have your cpu very cold
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1130247
350 k6-2 like mine wont get overclock to 400 MHZ. I did it and it doesnt boot to win98. it hangs and I am using a Very strong FAN since I am familiar with OVERCLOCKing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alanho120498
ID: 1130248
You can't overclock too much for K6-3D although it use .25 process. But overclock to 400mhz is possible. If you feel it is not too stable at that case, try to increase the voltage to 0.1 or 0.2 V higher. But beaware of the cooling factor.
0