Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Centering a message box

Posted on 1998-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
My application displays a window in the middle of the screen, not full size. the problem is when I call the MsgBox function the message box dialog displayes slightly below my apps window. Is there a way to center the message box window with respect to my application window?
Thank in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:BlackRussian
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 300 total points
ID: 1447990
BlackRussian,
You need to to make your own message box.
Just add anew form, call it frmMessage. Put a lable to display the message with a couple of command buttons.
When you need to display the message box, add
frmMessage.Show vbModal

You can control the position, font, back color, and add some animation in it.
Let me know if I can be more help
Regards
Dalin
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1447991
Here is a link showing you how to center a Common Dialog - The Easy and the Hard Way

http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/cmdlgd/cmdlgct.htm
http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/cmdlgd/cmdlgd.htm


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1447992
Here is a link showing you how to center a Common Dialog - The Easy and the Hard Way

http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/cmdlgd/cmdlgct.htm
http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/cmdlgd/cmdlgd.htm

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1447993
You can try tweak with the original MessageBox API, which allows you to specify a parent window, and supposed to align it properly
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1447994
here is a very good example with code from MSDN article Q180936.
URL is:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q180/9/36.asp?FR=0 

let me know if this helps,
vmano
 
0