?
Solved

ISO 9660 AND LONG FILENAMES

Posted on 1998-12-03
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have pressed a CD-R on my PC machine with lots of files that need to be transferred to a MAC. However when I look at the files on the CD on the Macintosh the long names have all been truncated with the '~' sign.

How can I stop this from happening.
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARDH
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542110
Don't use file names longer than 31 characters. That is the limit for the MacOS at present. Future versions of the MacOS will accomadate longer file names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 1542111
For the attention of 'the Hub'

the file names are less than 31 chars. They are being truncated after 8.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1542112
The ISO 9660 format does not support log file names.  The directory is kept in XXXXXXXX.YYY format (DOS 8.3) format.  Microsoft implemented the Joliet extension to ISO9660 to accomodate long filenames.  Try burning the CD with the Joliet format and reading it on the Mac.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 1542113
The CD-ROM was pressed with the Joliet format on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1542114
The Mac isn't able to read the joliet fortmat in the right way. You have to burn a MAC-formated CD or use the 8.3 name convention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 1542115
Sorry for the rejection, but I still need a solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 100 total points
ID: 1542116
There is no solution for you if you are unable to accept the limitations of various naming conventions. You must apply a work around or live with the limitation.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1542117
As I said you have to burn your CD in a MAC-format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 1542118
Is there not a version of PC Exchange that will register the correct format of the ISO 9660 with longer filenames.
0