Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netware IP Routing

Posted on 1998-12-03
20
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What is the config for nw312 and nw411 if I need to connect from netware workstations to AS/400 in different network / segment ?


example:

   100.1.1.0   Netware server IP
   FF.FF.FF.0  Netware server mask

   100.2.1.0   AS/400 IP
   FF.FF.FF.0  AS/400 mask

 My autoexec.ncf has :
 
  load <nic> frame=ethernet_II slot=xxx
  bind ip to <nic>
  load tcpip forward=yes  

I used Ping.nlm to ping AS/400's IP but failed .
Can you please help !

e-mail: activemail@yahoo.com

Neoh
----
0
Comment
Question by:kcneoh
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RoseL
ID: 1594320
Question,

You have described 2 different IP subnets.  The 100.1 and the 100.2 subnets.  What do you have routing between them?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RoseL
ID: 1594321
Question,

You have described 2 different IP subnets.  The 100.1 and the 100.2 subnets.  What do you have routing between them?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kcneoh
ID: 1594322
No. My intention is to use Netware server to route .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594323
First you can't use host address 0, it's reserved


--TCPIP routing FAQ from http://netlab1.usu.edu--------------
If you use TCP/IP on two or more network adapters in a file server, chances are you want to route TCP/IP through the server (for example, you have one network adapter attaching to a room of PCs and the other attaching to your campus backbone). Each interface to which you bind TCP/IP has an IP address and a network mask. The combination of network mask, IP address and the destination field in a received IP packet determines whether that packet is routed through the server. As an example, let's assume your server attaches to two IP subnets, one with the address 137.43.101.0 (IP numbers between 137.43.101.1 and 137.43.101.255)
and the other subnet with the address 137.43.102.0. Here is the IP configuration of the two network interfaces:

                IP address      Network mask
Driver 1:       137.43.101.1    255.255.255.0
Driver 2:       137.43.102.10   255.255.255.0

In Novell terms the bind configurations look like this:

BIND IP TO DRIVER1 ADDR=137.43.101.1 MASK=255.255.255.0
BIND IP TO DRIVER2 ADDR=137.43.102.10 MASK=255.255.255.0

Note: You must also have

LOAD TCPIP Forward=Yes

in AUTOEXEC.NCF to setup the routing of IP-packages.

This configuration will route packets from machines in 137.43.101.0 to 137.43.102.0 and vice versa. [Editor's note: these IP subnets are for example only. They actually exist in University College Dublin's IP network. If your IP network will connect to other networks you should apply for your own set of IP network addresses] DRIVER1 and DRIVER2 may be either driver types or aliases specified by the NAME= option when loading the driver.

Novell's documentation kit includes extensive manuals which cover how to configure a server to route TCP/IP, as well as the concepts behind subnets.
----------


On netware 4.11 you should use INETCFG instead of editing autoexec.bat
see TFM
http://www.novell.com/documentation/lg/nw4/docui/index.html


-----------

For routing trobleshuting search Support Connection Knowledgebase
http://support.novell.com/search/kb_index.htm
for word (TID) 2908890

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kcneoh
ID: 1594324
I've tried the above settings , but I still can't ping the AS/400 addr. Is anything to do with AS/400 site ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594325
Is youre AS/400 handle TCPIP (ie can you ping from workstation attched to same segment)

Post Youre autoexec.ncf and IP adresses/mask
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594326
Also as I wrote before you cant use adress like xx.xx.xx.0 for host

and if you have't legal IP adresses beter use private 168.2.xx.xx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kcneoh
ID: 1594327
I followed your config but didn't work with AS/400 !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594328
Again,
can you ping AS400 from workstation?
Are you sure that TCPIP on AS400 function properly?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kcneoh
ID: 1594329

If I set the gateway in my Novell server , I can ping AS/400 from my workstation but
I can't ping my other servers.

Actually I can access the AS/400 on the same segment, so that prove that the TCP/IP function at AS/400 is activated.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594330
Again, I ask you to post autoexec.ncf
and IP addresses and mask used on AS/400
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594331
BTW what is you LAN config?

--segment1----NWserver----segment2-----

AS400 on segmen1 and you wish connect to them from segment2

Is I'm  right?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kcneoh
ID: 1594332

yes !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594333
Still waiting for autoexec.bat and IP/mask numbers
And what version of Netware you use (3.12 or 4.11)?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594334
Also do you have any other routers, say CISCO for Internet connectivity
or something else?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kcneoh
ID: 1594335
I'm using nw311 .

Novell Server Settings ..
IP which same segment with AS400 = 136.1.1.79
Mask                                             =  FF.FF.FF.0
IP which connect to my PC              = 136.1.2.76
Mask                                             = FF.FF.FF.0

I have CISCO Switch but don't know how to configure to route . Can you teach me ?
Autoexec.ncf

Load 3c509 frame=ethernet_II name=tcp1
bind ip to tcp1 addr=136.1.1.79 mask=ff.ff.ff.0
load tcpip forward=yes

load 3c59x frame=ethernet_II name=tcp2
bind ip to tcp2 addr=136.1.2.76 mask=ff.ff.ff.0

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594336
First place "load tcpip forward=yes" before "Load 3c509 ...."

You don't need to configure switch, it's dos't perform routing,
only pass packed from 1 port to 1 another (in hub packet send to all ports)

make sure that AS400 use proper TCPIP adress (like 136.1.1.80)
On workstation and AS400 set default router to IP address of appropriate
server NIC
Now from workstation from both segment try to ping NW NICs and AS400
tell which result you get

PS And What you mean "I set gateway on my NW server?"


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kcneoh
ID: 1594337

  With the same setting you told me , I can ping both cards in NW Server and AS400 . But I can't ping NT Server which they already setup using the existing setting. I mean your idea is same as the existing idea they were using all the way.

Because their NT IP is 136.2.1.2 and my NWServer is using 136.1.1.1 which the masks are NT =255.255.0.0 and NWServer =255.255.255.0 . It sounds quite confusing me caz they can access the NTServer using the different mask on different segment.

Although I can ping the AS400 , but my Client Access software still cannot communicate with the AS400. When I use the "cwbping" command in dos prompt , I got an error message which is "pinging file mapper failed", from my understanding, if the "cwbping" can't see the AS400, it will hangs on the current screen , but now I got response.

Seems some settings have to discover !

What I mean set the gateway in my NWServer is I configure manually in the F:\etc\gateways file . After configured that particular file , I can ping the AS400 !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1594338
It would probably be easier to teach you how to play a violin, rather than teach you how to configure a Cisco Catalyst switch via correspondence.  Ask your boss to send you on a training course.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RoseL earned 300 total points
ID: 1594339
Basically, your IP address includes 3 parts.  The IP address itself, the default gateway (which is a NIC on a router on that segment) and your subnet mask.

Your IP addresses seem ok, your default gateway settings seem ok, but your subnet masks on your AS400 and your NT servers are wrong.  

The subnet masks on all devices on a subnet that need to communicate with each other must be the same.  The IP address is filtered by the subnet mask for actual network id information.  2 hosts on the same physical segment with non-matching subnet masks will actually be configured to be on 2 separate networks, and will not be able to communicate.  

Set the subnet mask on all hosts on the same side of the Novell server (including the AS-400, Novell and NT servers, and all PCS printers etc) to the same subnet mask and default gateway, with only the IP addesses themselves being unique.  

All hosts will then be able to communicate with each other.

0