Solved

msgsrv32.exe causing a general protection fault on startup

Posted on 1998-12-03
12
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I keep getting a message on startup (before icons are even displayed) that says Msgsrv32.exe is causing a general fault in Kernel  something something.  I am mystified as to the problem even though I read some past inquiries.  The problem is similar but the answers given don't make sense to me.  (Anything to do with the Registry scares me.  Would downloading MS Windows Messaging again help?  Also, is it okay to delete Exchange if Windows messaging contains all the files Exchange has?  I renamed Exchange folder to .old and everything seems to be working ok.(other than aforementioned problem)
0
Comment
Question by:vikki
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1728988
This is what MSGSRV32.exe does for windows:

-Mediate Plug and Play messages among various parts of the operating system.

-Coordinate automatic responses to Setup programs. This includes checking whether a Setup program has improperly overwritten Windows files, and optionally restoring the Windows versions of those files.

-Display the initial logon dialog box if networking is enabled.
Play the system startup and shutdown sounds.

-Load installable Windows drivers at startup and unload them at shutdown.

-Run the shell program (usually Explorer.exe) and re-run the shell if it fails to respond.

Now, Windows Messaging may not be causing the problem, but if you started seeing that message after you installed Messaging, then there is a chance that Messaging may be causing problems.

I need the full message to get the idea of what is going on. Are those 'somethings' numbers?

Let me know
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1728989
Vikki,
You can access the ms articles from my site.
-----------------------
1st, an introduction to "Msgsrv32"
Function of the Windows 95 32-Bit Message Server

Msgsrv32.exe is a program that runs invisibly on the Windows 95 desktop and performs
several background functions necessary for Windows 95 operation. These functions
include:
1. Mediate Plug and Play messages among various parts of the operating system.
2. Coordinate automatic responses to Setup programs.
This includes checking whether a Setup program has improperly overwritten Windows
95 files, and optionally
restoring the Windows 95 versions of those files.
3. Display the initial logon dialog box if networking is enabled.
4. Play the system startup and shutdown sounds.
5. Load installable Windows drivers at startup and unload them at shutdown.
6. Run the shell program (usually Explorer.exe) and re-run the shell if it fails to respond.
DLL Show - MSGSRV32.EXE Module Dependency List
ADVAPI32.DLL     c:\windows\system\
GDI32.DLL           c:\windows\system\
KERNEL32.DLL   c:\windows\system\
MPR.DLL             c:\windows\system\
USER32.DLL       c:\windows\system\

I always recommend that if conventional fixes don't work to extract these dependent files
from your Windows CD-ROM

Because MPREXE.EXE errors are often connected with MSGSRV32.EXE errors I've
provided a list of MPREXE.EXE dependent files.
MPREXE.EXE is the Win32 Network Interface Service Processor
DLL Show - MPREXE.EXE Module Dependency List
ADVAPI32.DLL                  c:\windows\system\
GDI32.DLL                        c:\windows\system\
KERNEL32.DLL                 c:\windows\system\
MPR.DLL                          c:\windows\system\
MPREXE.EXE                    c:\windows\system\
MPRSERV.DLL                  c:\windows\system\
MSPWL32.DLL                  c:\windows\system\
RNANP.DLL                      c:\windows\system\
USER32.DLL                     c:\windows\system\

I always recommend that if conventional fixes don't work to extract these dependent files
from your Windows CD-ROM
Many people are experiencing problems which they can trace back to Msgsrv32. But
Msgsrv32 is not the cause. Some info on Msgsrv32:

Msgsrv32.exe is a program (Windows 32-bit message server) that performs several
background functions necessary for Windows operation.

These functions include:

Load installable Windows drivers at startup and unload them at shutdown.

Run the shell program (usually Explorer.exe) and re-run the shell if it fails to respond.

Mediate Plug and Play messages among various parts of the operating system.

Coordinate automatic responses to Setup programs. This includes checking whether a
Setup program has improperly overwritten Windows files, and optionally restoring the
Windows versions of those files.

Display the initial logon dialog box if networking is enabled.

Play the system startup and shutdown sounds.

Usually these messages appear on shutdown. Here are some more common errors and their
causes:



Msgsrv32 Not Responding When Computer Hangs While Idle
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q169/9/87.asp

Mprexe Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Module Kernel...
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q187/9/65.asp

 Explorer Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Kernel32.dll

Any of the following Errors may appear:
Explorer caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
Commgr32 caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
Mprexe caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
Msgsrv32 caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
A TCP/IP problem has occurred. Please check if you have TCP/IP installed and selected
for your modem.
Msnviewr caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
After you receive the error message, your computer may stop responding.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q154/0/92.asp

Fatal Exception in Msgsrv32.exe When You Quit Windows 95

This occurs if the Graphics Display Interface (GDI) handle table has become damaged.
To work around this issue, remove the Microsoft Find Fast shortcut from the StartUp
folder. To do so, use the following steps:
1st, backup your registry
1. Right-click the desktop, click New, and then click Folder.
2. Type "Disabled StartUp shortcuts" (without quotation marks), and then press ENTER.
3. Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.
4. In the Named box, type "startup" (without quotation marks), and then click the
Advanced tab.
5. In the Of Type box, click Folder, and then click Find Now.
6. Double-click the StartUp folder (after you verify it is in the Windows\Start
Menu\Programs folder), right click the Microsoft Find
Fast shortcut, and then click Cut.
7. Quit the Find Files Or Folders tool, right-click the Disabled StartUp Shortcuts folder, and
then click Paste.
8. Restart your computer.



Err Msg: MSGSRV32.DLL Caused a General Protection Fault in...

When you shut down or restart Windows 98, you may receive one of the following error
messages:

MSGSRV32.DLL caused a General Protection Fault in Module CM8330SB.DRV
MSGSRV32.EXE: An error has occurred in your program. To keep working anyway, click
ignore and save your work in a new file. To quit this program, click Close. You will lose
information you entered since your last save.

These error messages can occur if your computer uses a sound card based on the C-Media
CMI8330 sound chip. This sound chip is used as the basis for several sound cards.

To fix this, contact the manufacturer of your sound card to obtain an updated driver.

If you are unable to contact the manufacturer of the your sound card, you can try the
C-Media Windows 98 sound card driver version 4.10.00.0152 or later available on the
following C-Media Web site:

http://www.cmedia.com.tw

Follow the links on this site to the drivers.

If you are unable to obtain an updated driver for your sound card, you can work around
this issue by following these steps:

1.Restart your computer in Safe mode. To do so, restart your computer, press and hold
down the CTRL key until you see the      Windows 98 Startup menu, and then choose Safe
Mode.

2.Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double- click System.

3.Click the Performance tab, and then click File System.

4.Click the Troubleshooting tab, and then click to select the "Disable all 32-bit
protected-mode disk drivers" check box.

5.Click OK, and then click OK.

6.Restart your computer normally.

7.Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

8.Double-click System, and then click the Device Manager tab.

9.Double-click the Sound, Video And Game Controllers branch to expand it.

10.Click your sound card, and then click Properties.

11.Click to select the Disable In This Hardware Profile check box.

12.Click OK, and then click OK.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
http://www.budstroubleshooter.eliteservers.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikki
ID: 1728990
Whew, That is some answer.  While waiting for your answer I moseyed over to Microsoft and got some of the same info.  Before I do anything recommended, I must point out these three things.
I do not have Window 98.  I have Windows 95, on disks, not CD, and I recently had to reinstall it. And, I do not have a sound card on my system.  Sooooo, does any of the above make a difference in your instructions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikki
ID: 1728991
Also, To JPowers, after posting this question, I shutdown trying to replicate the message I received this morning when I booted up.  I didn't get it........in fact, this problem is not consistent in that it happens every time I start the computer.  Just sometimes,  does that help?  I will wait till I get the message again and write it down word for word and then contact you again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1728992
That does help a lot. Keep trying to get the error before doing any type of major change.

You may want to also try and retrace your steps to the error. What did you do just before you got that error? Was it just after you installed Exchange, or was there another program that you installed?

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikki
ID: 1728993
To J Powers:
It had nothing to do with Exchange.  I merely mentioned that because when I saw msgsvr
I just assumed it related to Exchange and truthfully, I was fiddling with Exchange. I will explain if you need me to, otherwise it is too too lengthy an explanation. I also downloaded a lot of new applications that I have been installing everyday so maybe it is in one of them.  In any case, I will wait till I can replicate the error message.  But now that I am armed with the actual function of msgsvr, I am that much more aware of what I am doing when I install new programs.  A new respect, for Windows, shall we say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikki
ID: 1728994
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikki
ID: 1728995
To J Powers:  I received the message again today so here it is:
MSGSRV32 caused a general protection fault in module KRNL386.EXE at 0001:000039c1
CLOSE
I clicked on close and the screen that says a fatal exception yada yada.  I just hit the reset button on my computer.
The computer rebooted and the next message is as follows:
MPREXE caused an invalid page fault in module KRNL386.EXE at 0001:00003905.
CLOSE
I hit "close" and the computer hung up for a long time.  So I hit the reset button again and the fatal exception screen came up.  I used the option "hit any key" but nothing happened and I lost patience waiting so I used CTRL Alt Delete......
Computer rebooted without any error messages............
Does that help?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1728996
This error message can occur if the share name of the folder to which you are attempting to connect contains more than 46 characters.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q187/5/25.asp

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/

0
 

Author Comment

by:vikki
ID: 1728997
Not sure I understand your reply........This occured on shutdown and then again on startup.  How can I determine what the share name is when nothing was selected?  Also this was the message I received AFTER the MSGSVR32 message.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1728998
I'm sure you've tried to extract a new msgsvr32??

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikki
ID: 1728999
No, I wouldn't know how to do that.  What do you mean extract a new msgsvr32?  In any case, I didn't get the message again since Friday Dec.11.  As I said, it happens sporadically.  Just don't understand why.
0