Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Editing Data in tables

Posted on 1998-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
This is one of my first times working with SQL. We are using 6.5 and I need to edit and add so data to fields in the tables in the database.
0
Comment
Question by:Yogi012398
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tschill120198 earned 40 total points
ID: 1092057
What is it you want specifically... syntax?  Do these tables you want to edit/add already exist?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1092058
There are several tools you can use to add/modify fields in the tables...
Enterprise Manager
ISQLw
and Interdev to Name a few.
In InterDev and Enterprise manager you work in a GUI enviroment
In ISQLw and the Query Window in Enterprise Manager you write SQL (text) statements to Alter/Add tables.

Give us some specifics and more points and we can help you a bit more
0