Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network 2 pc's

Posted on 1998-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I network 2 pc's that are running Windows 95?
0
Comment
Question by:pmh
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pmh
ID: 1759964
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmh
ID: 1759965
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 200 total points
ID: 1759966
You can get a ethernet 10base T cable with a twist in it and hook the 2 directly or get a ethernet hub.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1759967
pmh
There are several ways to network computers in Win95.

The cheapest way is to use Direct Cable Connection of  Windows95 and null modem cable connected to serial ports (9 pin or 25 pin). About the same speed as a 56K modem, good for gaming and small amounts of data transfer.

Other methods require a ethernet card like
10Base2 (Thin ethernet), uses cable that looks similar  TV cable
10BaseT, can be connected direct or with hub. Direct require special cable.
100BaseT, very fast
Combo cards e.i. 10Base2/10BaseT or 10BaseT/100BaseT

All the above assumes both computers are at same location, computers at different locations can be networked but that is another story.
If you want more information please reject  sgenther's answer and post info on type of computer and intended use of network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1759968
You can also use a serial connection ...
0