Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sparQ drive and Windows NT patch

Posted on 1998-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there a Windows NT patch for SparQ drives?  If so where can I download/get it?
0
Comment
Question by:vandyfb54
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1130273
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1130274
Good luck.  SyQuest is gone for good.  They closed their door around the beginning of November.  Their web site is history as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 200 total points
ID: 1130275
vandyfb54,

Windows NT will recognize the SparQ without installing the SparQ
software. The drive should be installed as a slave to the hard
drive or, as the Master on secondary port with CD as slave.

Load the provided backup program (stripped version) to use the drive.

Cumbo
0