Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

message boxes

Posted on 1998-12-03
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
how do you use multiple lines of text in an turbo pascal 1.5 for windows message box, and a button come to think of it?
0
Comment
Question by:pobwest
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1216288
For a MessageBox you just include a carriage return character in the string (#$0D) eg :
     "This is the first line"#$0D"And this the second"
(Hopefully I have the syntax right!)
I have never tried it with a button! Try it and let us know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1216289
If $0D doesn't work (it should), you could also try $0a.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1216290
#$0D (#13 is the same, and easier) is "Carriage return", and #$0A (#10) is "Line feed"; if the don't work alone, maybe the combination of both (#13#10) does.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:pobwest
ID: 1216291
Thats sorted it, thanks folks

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1216292
Just one cotton picking minute my son!
Who gets the Cheese/FairMaiden/Bone?*

*delete that which is not applicable
0
 

Author Comment

by:pobwest
ID: 1216293
?? who ever wants it, these are only comments,  i thought you had to answer?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1216294
Give the cheese and bone to the rat.  I'll take the other thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pobwest
ID: 1216295
no way, the fair maiden is MINE!
scrapDOG - bone,
bigRAT - cheese,
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 150 total points
ID: 1216296
Yes we have to answer, but you have to decide who's answer is correct. If I answer I block for all others, so one adds comments. The questioner then posts a message which says "Thanks x - your solution was correct/the best/the funniest/and so forth" and then x posts an answer which reads "Thanks"

Thanks.
0