Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dialog Style Child Windows

Posted on 1998-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am desiring to create an MDI where the child windows have characteristics of Dialog windows (ie. control buttons, sliders, etc.). Is this possible without using Dialog windows?? I do not want to use dialogs because I want them to confined within the area of my application window. Anywhere that I can get some information on how to do this would be greatly appreciated.
Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:questioner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1179176
Providing you are using MFC:

The CFormView class is the base class used for views containing controls. These controls are laid out based on a dialog-template resource. Use CFormView if you want form-based documents in your application. These views support scrolling, as needed, using the CScrollView.

Samples - MFC Sample SNAPVW | MFC Sample VIEWEX

If not, then I am not sure :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1179177
thresher_shark is right. Use the CFormView to create dialog based views in SDI or MDI applications.
thresh, you should have posted it as an answer.
pagladasu
0
 

Author Comment

by:questioner
ID: 1179178
found the info...thanks thresher_shark.

pagladasu is right, the points are yours if you want them just post as an answer...

thanks again

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 400 total points
ID: 1179179
Hey thanks.  If you have further questions, I'll try to help out.  Thanks again! :-)
0