Solved

Broken ink Sensor error

Posted on 1998-12-03
5
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a Canon BJC-610.  When I try to print I get a error, Ink Sensor broken.  What does this mean and how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:mgohanna
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
The majority of ink-jet printers has an ink sensor used to detect the amount of ink remaining in the cartridge. When cartridges goes empty, the driver will notify you.

Unfortunately, it seems that driver (perhaps the printer itself) doesn't allow to work without the sensor in perfect conditions; thus, I think you have no choice other than carrying printer to service.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
What error codes is it giving you?  Which lights blink, and how many beeps?  This information will enable to pinpoint the exact problem and enable us to arrive at your solution.

Joel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JBWILLIAMS
Comment Utility
The  Canon BJC 610 has a known problem with the INk sensor testing as bad or giving the error as such. What you need to do is either call canon or hit the web site:
http://www.ccsi.canon.com/goto.shtml?/bjc/index.html
 
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This question has been dormant since 12-21-1998, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0