Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to extract a string from a cOleVariant

Posted on 1998-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

I'm kind of new to MFC so this might be quite an easy question for some, but I haven't been able to find the answer anywhere.  

I'm writing an application that uses DAO to access an indexed database and read the contents of a field. This is the procedure I'm following:
(1) set the index
(2) call the seek method
(3) If matches are found, get a particular field from the matching record.

Now, I know that that field will give me a string, but the GetField method of the DaoRecordset class returns a cOleVariant variable with the information inside.  I desperately need to extract the string out of the cOleVariant object but don't know how.  Please help if you can.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pizarro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1325744
COleVariant::operator LPCVARIANT
returns a VARIANT structure .

VARIANT is a structure with a flag and a union.
in the union many type variable. bstrVal is a string.
but when you access it, you 'd better check the flag first.

when you get the VARIANT you can do like this to get the string.
CString s;
s=pVAR->bstrVal;
0
 

Author Comment

by:pizarro
ID: 1325745
I tried what you said and I don't get an error any longer.  However,  I keep getting a "?" for something I know is a string, which means, somehow the string is not being taken out of the COleVariant object correctly.  This is the code I'm using:

void CFiltroImagenExtension::EnviarBandera(CHttpServerContext* pCtxt,
                                        LPTSTR usuario, LPTSTR banner)
{
    int iFound;
      COleVariant oPais;
      CString sPais;
      const VARIANT *vPais;
      COleVariant oIndexField;
      CDaoDatabase dbBannerManager;
      CDaoRecordset dbUsuarios(&dbBannerManager);
   
      oIndexField=COleVariant(usuario,VT_BSTRT);

      dbBannerManager.Open("c:\\BannerManager.mdb", false, true);
              dbUsuarios.Open(dbOpenTable, "Usuarios");
   
      dbUsuarios.SetCurrentIndex("Usuario");
      iFound=dbUsuarios.Seek("=", &oIndexField);
   
      StartContent(pCtxt);
      WriteTitle(pCtxt);

      if( iFound > 0 ){
            //Return Info
            oPais=dbUsuarios.GetFieldValue("pais");
            vPais= LPCVARIANT(oPais);
            sPais = vPais->bstrVal;  //Instead of getting a string for sPais,
                                                                //I'm always getting the "?" sign.
      }else{
            //Return failed Info
            //Do something else
      }

}

Instead of getting a comprehensible string for sPais (Which I know what it is in anticipation) I get a question mark "?".
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snoegler earned 800 total points
ID: 1325746
sPais = V_BSTRT(&oPais);

This is like it is done in the class CCrack, which is part of the
MSVC documentation. Just browse the help for 'CCrack', then
you'll see how the MSVC programmers did it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pizarro
ID: 1325747
Just how I like it... Nice and easy :) Thanks.
0