Solved

keys and keypresses

Posted on 1998-12-03
13
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to be able to save every key I press to a file
but I don't want to have the form on top or the active form.
I want it to be on the task bar but still logging every key I press. Can It be done and how?

Points will change
0
Comment
Question by:bradsoblesky
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 1448109
Yes it can be done but you need a system wide message hook.
Like msghook.dll and it isnt easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1448110
If you could run through the easiest way to do it or help me find an example of it in VB6. I would be very thankful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1448111
Adjusted points to 15
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1448112
Adjusted points to 20
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1448113
Adjusted points to 25
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1448114
I want help on how to do it and or examples.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 1448115
I suppose the obvious question is why do you want such a program?  It wouldn't be to collect people's passwords and such would it?

MD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SimonSmith121498
ID: 1448116
myqIG is right. There is no other way to do it, and it's not easy. Give him the points - or pay him to do the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1448117
I want to steel the hello out off passwords but for fun not for dammage or anthing. If you don't believe me you don't have to help but I'll be glad to give you hundreds of points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1448118
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1448119
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1448120
Is the pause a no. Don't want the points laying around.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1448121
Take a look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/os-ms-windows/programming/owl/Q.10110749

Some of the top-experts agree that it cannot be done using VB.
0