Solved

My App. runs in machine but not others ..

Posted on 1998-12-03
10
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am using VB5 and "Application Setup Wizard" to build my application. When I install it in my machine, that is the machine I am using it to develop, it works OK but when I install other machines it installs well but when I run it
I get a small error message box with white "X" like cross in  a filled red circle and an OK button.
This is my first project and I am still learning VB what am I doing wrong.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yassin092898
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trillo
ID: 1448131
Could you give us more information?.... There can be a lot of causes: [a lack of libraries when creating the installer with the Setup wizard, errors in your code, etc...]
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1448132
Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application that gives the error.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which
file failed to open. That's the one you are missing.

Filemon can be redirected in a dos box using filemon > output.txt

Copy the missing files and register them if needed with regsvr32.exe in case of DLL/OCX files
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cedricd earned 100 total points
ID: 1448133
It would be a bad ocx file, it work on your machine because all the vb ocx are already installed on it (with vb)
did you add all the file while making your setup (with setup wizard) ?
did you install the service pack 3 for vb ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:yassin092898
ID: 1448134
I am sorry to get you back so late, I had a problem logging in because of password problem.
I think there is nothing wrong with code, it just the libraries that I can’t fix. What is service pack 3 for vb
And how should I check when I am creating the application with the  App. Wizard.
I downloaded Filemon and I ma getting the following error when I am installing “FILEVDX is not loaded properly the system cannot find the file specified” but I down loaded the file and I have it in the same directory
I downloaded filemon.
I must tell you This is my first project and I am still learning VB what am I doing wrong.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:yassin092898
ID: 1448135
I moved my project into my laptop. It has the same VB5 as my PC when I run it in the laptop it can’t recognize
the following VB5 functions, Date , Str, Val .. etc. That may give use some hint. The error message is
Compile error :
Can’t find project or library
Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:yassin092898
ID: 1448136
Now I have a new problem that I can't figure out what it is. When I run
my application I am getting the following error
"Run-time eoor '3447'
 The Jet VBA file (VBAJET.dll for 16-bit  version, or VBAJET32.dll for 32-bit version ) failed to initialize when Called."

Thanks again.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cedricd
ID: 1448137
The service pack 3 is used to correct some problems with vb 5.0.
You can download it or i can send you it by mail.
for the other message,as i can't be there with you, try reinstalling vb 5.0 before using the service pack 3 because if vb can't recognize these functions that would be two possible problems.
one you don't use it correctly (see the help)
two they don't be correctly installed (reinstall vb or the correspondant ocx using regsrv32.exe)

0
 

Author Comment

by:yassin092898
ID: 1448138
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:yassin092898
ID: 1448139
Please let me know the web site I can download service pack 3.
I adjusted the points and as soon as I hear from you I
shall close this question.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cedricd
ID: 1448140
the site i know is a french site on the http://www.decade.fr/vbasic (it propose you some link to download the sp3 or i can give you it : send me a mail on cedric.defosse@moodif.com to ask it, or on www.microsoft.com/vbasic).
0