[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Modem dials ISP in the middle of the night

Posted on 1998-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have noticed the last couple of weeks that my modem has been dialing up my ISP and logging on in the middle of the night.  I don't have anything scheduled, email does not come up, and not browser comes up.  Any ideas what could cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:amkel
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1648359
Open up Internet options>connections>settings, and make sure that the 'connect automatically to update subscriptions' check box is not checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mwakefield
ID: 1648360
good call larbel...

amkel...have you "subscribed" or asked for updates for web sites using a web browser?...if so...depending on the schedule for the update of the content...the modem will automatically dial to update the content...
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkel
ID: 1648361
That was a good idea but that box wasn't checked.  Any other suggestions to check?
Anne
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1648362
Your Email client may be dialing to download new messages. In Outlook Express You would check Tools>Options>Dialup and see if
automatically dial when checking for new email is selected. Your client, whatever it is, may have a similar feature.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1648363
go to the start, programs, accesories,system tools,Schedule task, favorites,Manage Subscription, and delete the entries you find in there. make sure they are deleted. then reboot. and go back and check if they are there. That should solve it. I had the same problem before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkel
ID: 1648364
Thanks!
0