Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

winmodem

Posted on 1998-12-03
11
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have been using a USR sportster 33.6 winmodem for about a year with no problems.  about 2 weeks ago i turned on my computer and it found a new device and began to install drivers for it.  it turned out that the device it found was my winmodem but it no longer considered it a modem.  it puts it under the winmodem type in control panel and does not assign it a port.  it does give it an irq however.  since the computer doesn't think that i have a modem i can't use it.
I have tried reinstalling it on a different ISA slot,deleting all winmodem references in the registry (they just come back), selecting the modem from a list instead of it being autodetected (it is not listed and the computer doesn't like the one on the install disk), and updating the driver.  i cannot do anything with jumpers on the modem because there are none.
i am also running win98.

any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:pityr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145749
In "Control Panels", remove all the COM ports,
except for COM1 (which your mouse may use).
Then, remove all the MODEM entries.
Shutdown, and reboot, and allow Windows to "find new hardware".

Also, scan the 'PAQ' (Previously Answered Questions)
in this topic-area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1145750
that didn't work.  I think that it might have something to do with the registry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145751
> that didn't work.

What did you do?
What responses did you expect?
What responses did you get,
e.g., did Windows recreate the COM port which you deleted,
and did Windows add a "modem" entry to Control Panels?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krantz
ID: 1145752
pityr,

In these cases you have to do a full uninstall and reinstall.  Here are the steps:
1)  First download the file called WINM336.EXE from the following URL (reason being is that some of the files have been updated):  ftp://ftp.usr.com/usr/dl07/winm336.exe
2)  Extract that file to a blank floppy.  It will automatically default to the A: drive when you double click on it.  Just click extract.
3)  Run the file called WMREGCLN.EXE on that floppy.
4)  Run the file called WMUNINST.EXE on that floppy.
5)  Now goto the Control Panel > Modems icon and if the modem is listed there, remove it.
6)  Now we go back to the Control Panel > System > Device Manager and remove any modem listings, if they exist.  Also, check under "Ports Com & LPT" and remove and listing of Winmodem, if they exist.
7)  Now open Windows Explorer and goto Windows\Inf folder and delete any INF files that have WINMODEM or WINMDM in the filename.  Also make sure you check the OTHER and OEM folders if they exist.
8)  Reboot your computer, first remove the floppy :), and then when windows finds new hardware point it to the floppy for the drivers.

Good luck, and if your require any further assistance you can write USR Online Support at support@usr.com and put "0000" in the subject field.

Sincerely,
-Krantz

0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1145753
otta   i did exactly as you said.  I  deleted com 2&3 then installed the modem.  win98 found the winmodem and only created com 2.  still not recognizing it  as a modem.  I put the modem i am currently using back in (which is not a winmodem) and win98 found it right away as well as creating com 3 for it.  All win98 gives the winmodem is an IRQ and creates a winmodem category instead of a modem category.

Krantz  I have tried that but i think i missed one of the directories.  I'll try again.  i am also already in contact with USR and they are helping me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krantz
ID: 1145754
pityr,

In your above comment the Winmodem is doing exactely what it is supposed to do.  The winmodem will NOT have an entry in the modem catagory under Device Manager.  If Win98 is is not giving the modem a Com Port as you stated, then you will have to manually assign it one.  You do this under the Device Manager > Ports Com & Lpt > Com2 should be the winmodem.  Double click and goto resources, take the check mark our of "Use Automatic Settings" and then double click on Input/Output Range and select the range you want...preferably 02F8 - 02FF.  If it says it can't be changed, then try using different basic configurations in the drop down list.

Question:  Are you using Com1 for anything?  If so then you the symptoms of a Sliding Bios.  You will have to turn on Com1 in the bios and make sure com2 is turned off.  If this still don't work, then you will want to turn on Com2 in the bios and make sure that Com1 & 2 are both showing up in the Device Manager under Ports Com & LPT.

Now, here is the last ditch effort.  You will want to install the modem on Com3, IRQ5.  If you have to move something that is on IRQ5 (namely a sound card), then do so first.  Sound Card IRQ is easily moved in the Device Manager under Sound, Video & Game Controllers.  Move the sound card to IRQ 10 or 11...if not available then you can use 9.  I know IRQ9 is cascaded to IRQ2, but I have seen Sound Cards work fine there.

I know I gave you a lot of information.  If you need further assistance please feel free to e-mail me at "krantz@mediaone.net".

Happy Holidays,
-Krantz
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1145755
Krantz  

the first suggestion almost solved the problem.  win98 has given the modem an irq as well as a com port(com 4).  unfortunatly the modem detector cant find any modems on com 4 or nay other com ports if i make the modem use one of the others.  i have deleted com 3 because my other modem created and used it.  since i had to select my device from a list and the win98 thinks that my driver disk doesn't have useful information on it, i had to tell my computer that i had a Sportster 28800 - 33600 external on com 4.  which is working fine except that i can only connect at 26400.  
i didn't mean to reject the answer i accidentally clicked on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krantz earned 800 total points
ID: 1145756
pityr,

Previous Answer and Comment still applies.  I would like to also explain to you that when installing a Winmodem it has to be installed in series.  Meaning if Com1 is taken and no other Com Ports are taken then you want the Winmodem to take Com2.  If Com1 and Com2 are taken, then use Com3.  You stated that the Winmodem was on Com4 and your other modem was on Com3 (or at least the port was still there and assigned)....this explains why the Winmodem was not responding, because you were experiencing what I stated before...a sliding bios effect (Winmodem on com4 was sliding into Com3's resources because there was nothing REALLY there).  In comment to your last sentence above, I have no idea how you got the modem to work with those drivers (nor do I want to know).  When Win98 asks for the disk or when you point it there, please make sure it is the disk that you created from the Web Site download as stated in my first answer.  I know this works, it can just be very stubborn.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145757
> I had a Sportster 28800 - 33600 external on com 4.
> which is working fine except that I can only connect at 26400.

Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do about this, except:
 - change the telephone-company wires between your home
and the telephone company's "exchange",
 - change the wires inside your home, between your modem
and the outside of your home,
 - move to a different location, and thus use a different set
of wires,
 - unplug any extension-telephones in your home,
 - complain to your telephone-company.

When your modem contacts your ISP's modem,
the "squawks" are the two modems doing a "negotiation"
in order to test the "best-possible" communication-speed.
If the answer is '26400', instead of '28000' or '31200' or '33600',
then that's the best-possible" speed for this connection.

Also, note that if your ISP has 28800 modems,
then the "negotations" will never(!) result
in a '31200' or '33600' connection.

See: http://WWW.56K.COM
and look at the "troubleshooting" hyper-link.




0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1145758
krantz  & otta

thanks alot.  i actually was able to get the modem to use com 3 and IRQ 5.  I'll try to get the new drivers, but as of writing this my computer still thinks that I am using and external modem instead of an internal.  even though i am only connecting at 26400 my dounloads are coming in at 33.6.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145759
> even though i am only connecting at 26400
> my downloads are coming in at 33.6.

What tool are you using to get this type of report?

Also, note that the ISP's modem receives data from the Internet,
and then "compresses" the data, and then "sends" this compressed-data,
at the negotiated speed (26400) to your modem.
Then, your modem can "decompress" the data,
and can deliver data at the speed of the COM port
(usually 57600 or 115200) to your computer.

Compare the COM-port speed to a baseball-pitcher at work.
There is only 2 or 3 pitches per minute,
but each pitch travels very quickly.
When your modem has data to send to your COM port,
it gets sent at "full" speed.







0