[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

picture opening in Turbo Pascal

Posted on 1998-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
How can I open a picture in Turbo Pascal.
I want to let my programms to be designed well.
Where I can download units which helped me to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:artis
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1216352
¿What do you mean when you say "open a picture"?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1216353
what type of picture do you wish to display ?
ie: BMP, PCX, GIF etc.
and what resoluation and color depth
ie: 800x600x256 Colors
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1216354
You should learn more about graphics formats (PCX, BMP, GIF, TIFF, Etc.), that is for reading this files, and about pointers too, 'cos you wouldn't know how big is the image so you can create an array (no way man), with pointers you can create dinamic variables and stuffed with a lot of bytes (well actualy 64kb, but you can use some pointers to hold more memory), so you see is not that simple, but not imposible, yet you can have help, in here i can't explain all the details but you can do it like i did, read, learn and practice with a bounch of samples in this address (plain text man, no announces, no nothing)

    ftp://x2ftp.oulu.fi/pub/msdos/programming

HEY what are you waiting man go for it... :)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1216355
Is this a set up? A chappie called Artis (Artist) is asking about showing pictures. Very suspicious!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Artitis
ID: 1216356
>There is no easy way to draw standsard images in pascal (except, of course, for downloading a unit which does so).
>
>If you would like to develop your own image viewer, I suggest you visit this site: http://www.dcs.ed.ac.uk/~mxr/gfx/ (The Graphics File Format Page).
>You can find there all specifications and pascal source to implement them.
>Sources can be found here: http://www.dcs.ed.ac.uk/~mxr/gfx/utils-hi.html
Author: alona
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jack_p50 earned 200 total points
ID: 1216357
you mustn't do anything, just take last version of unit Grafx capable of using any resolution in up to Hi-color, including some image formats (JPG,BMP,PNG,PCX,LBM,FLI)
Here it is :    http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bay/9553/
0