Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Documentation Source

Posted on 1998-12-04
12
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is there any web site where I can download a COMPLETE ASP documentation stuff ?
I have visited the following site :
http://iis3.activeserverpages.com/iasdocs/aspdocs/roadmap.asp, it's a good and complete source, but I don't have time to download one by one. I prefer to get a one zip file contain a complete documentation.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:asiasoft
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1856908
http://www.activeserverpages.com/

Has a lot off asp stuff which you can all download in zips as far as i know.

0
 

Author Comment

by:asiasoft
ID: 1856909
Thanks, but please read my problem mentioned above once again.
For the others, if you would give info, please give a detailed location, together with file name.
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1856910
I know what your question is.., but you're not gonna like the real answer!

The complete asp docs are to be found at micro$oft only, not to be downloaded in a zip.
But of course you can buy the micro$oft pre$$ book.
That's the reason it's not online, you will have to buy the book or use alternative docs!!

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1856911
ASP comes with the documentation when you install it.  It is around 60 MB, but you must specifically specify to install during the installation process.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1856912
installing asp?
Thought you just named a doc .asp and put the nice little <% /%> tags in there.
Only need iis or pws to run it.
Stolen from php no doubt which did the same thing three years ago..
Only that ran on apache and much better as well thank you very much. :)

I do know of msdn docs with VB6 or any other studio product, which isn't quite complete if you ask me..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vendrig earned 150 total points
ID: 1856913
http://www.aspdeveloper.net/iasdocs/aspdocs/roadmap.asp
OR http://wwiibm.com/iasdocs/aspdocs/roadmap.asp
(In my browser the ActiveX control shows black text on black background, but click on it: it's really there.)
It's easier to have it local as MasseyM suggests. If you can't use the search function local, the Web version (at wwiibm.com) may be useful.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1856914
uilleann:
Duh, you have to install your server *with* ASP... Just putting the little tags there without installing ASP first won't bring you anywhere.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1856915
He said in the initial question that the site you suggest will not work! Read?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1856916
MasseyM: Read, sorry, got carried away.
asiasoft: please reject.
Your best luck is asking someone who installed ASP to zip it for you. Then again, it's hard to use if you don't install ASP yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiasoft
ID: 1856917
Well, Guys thank you for all responses.

Anyway Massey's and Vendrig's last comment has really answerred my question.
I just found out that NT Option Documentation comes with complete  ASP doc.

Though I got this answer from my own (before reading your comments), it's fair to give a way the point to you.

Sorry I can't split the point to both of you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1856918
Give them to vendrig.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1856919
Give them to vendrig.

0