Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PAS 2 C covertor ?

Posted on 1998-12-04
12
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi ALL !!!!

Do you know any PAS to C convertor....

Thanx

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:rayofunreal
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1254818
p2c

I'll check if I find a download site ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rayofunreal
ID: 1254819
So, please, write me first where I can try IT :-) Because we're rewriting game...

Thanx !!!  

Ray
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 440 total points
ID: 1254820
hey, give me a few seconds ..

ftp.warwick.ac.uk/pub/archive/comp.sources.unix/volume21/p2c/
ftp.cdrom.com/pub/linux/slackware-3.3/source/d/p2c/

I've compiled successfull (years ago) on AIX, HP-UX, IRIX, Linux, OSF, SunOS, Solaris
So you should have no problem to get it working.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1254821
Are you one of the IT3 dudes?  If so is it coming out soon?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rayofunreal
ID: 1254822
OK !!! Don't kill me !!!

Thanx! I'll try it and after I'll give you your points :-) OK ?

Yes... I'm one of IT3 dudes.... I'm working now on some additional interface code, so, I hope there'll be next version after new year (with some edit features)...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1254823
Excellent.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1254824
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rayofunreal
ID: 1254825
Ok :-) I'm going there ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rayofunreal
ID: 1254826
Great ! I can made IT3 as open source software, but tehre is one THING to by done befor it... it is: sponsor :-( And I haven't....

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1254827
Did you download ptoc?  I tried it on a hello world I wrote in pascal, it seemed to work fine...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1254828
I don't know anything about games, but could you please tell me what a "IT3 dude" is? Just want to know ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rayofunreal
ID: 1254829
IT3 is ImpulseTracker III.... it is based on freware playewr Pulse
MP3.musichall.cz/Pulse and MP3.musichall.cz/IT3... all music engine is game oriented ;-) you can take a look on www.fdsystem.cz for more info... (it is abble to play IT/S3M/XM/MPx and mix together with sounds - up to 1024 channels, latncy under 100 ms etc...)
0