Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In-built database in Unix

Posted on 1998-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have heard about the database which is in-built in Unix. Is it true? What are all ways to access and use it. How do I enter in Database as Database administrator?
Is this database available with each and every Unix?
What is Postgress or Emtress or Yard or Adabal or DBM?
0
Comment
Question by:prafulla
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008196
man dbm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dotand earned 240 total points
ID: 2008197
Most UNIX operatinf systems don't have full fledged databases thrown in. DBM is a flat file effort which is highly suitable for some tasks but completly in-opportue for others.
I'm not sure if ti come with UNIX out of the box or is simply very popula and so installed
everywhere.
As you wrote noting of your needs I can't be sure.

Postgress is a freeware program developed by generous developers who share their effrots absolutely free. The database is pretty well thought out and there is even a version supporting SQL. The developmetn team has bee ngood enough to pre-compile biaries for most UNIX platforms an the support seems pretty good.

Empress once had a free Linux offerign but are basicaly a commecrcial offering and you should check their web site as a more updated and dependable source of information.

Of YARD I have only heard but recall no details. There is a web site dedicated to Linux databases with many references to program's web sites including YARD.

HTH,
Dotan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mpenner
ID: 2008198
The GNU dbm version (gdbm) is a little better than dbm and is ... well.. GNU.




0