Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attachments in Outlook

Posted on 1998-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When trying to open attachments in Outlook the machine will sometimes open the document, start to open the document and then close the app(word/excel etc) and return to Outlook or just hang and freeze until reset.  What causes this fault and has anyone else come across it before?
0
Comment
Question by:martynh
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1540293
Micro$oft??? try Eudora, Quickmail, Netscape messenger, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:martynh
ID: 1540294
Something useful please, I can't change the standard mail software for the whole company.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 300 total points
ID: 1540295
1. Make sure you have enough memory to open both outlook as well as word and excel. (main problem)

2. Make sure you have any word converters installed in case you receive a document that is in an unknown format.
0