Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware mix up?

Posted on 1998-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
This is my current system  is a K6-2 333@366 with a VIA APPOLO MVP3 motherboard. I use EDO 60ns ram (40MB) and use an S3 Virge (325 series) graphic card.

(note: I have a termal system on the board and overclocking this chip has not showed an increase in  temperature..max I ever got was 40 degres celcius after 18 hours straight play!)

The problem is...
1)The system will not boot up properly when set to a motherboard bus speed of higher than 66Mhz.
Nothing is shown on screen but HD blinks and all. It should be a graphic card problem, but why...

2)As i said my CPU is K6-2 333 and should be capable of at least 300(3 x 100) but seting anything higher causes the above problem. The problem persisted even after changing to an ET6000 which works(proven) on 75Mhz bus.

3)note: EDO ram shouldn't cause a problem because it shoud run @ 75Mhz bus.

4)My CPU is a real AMD and not a fake.

5)A small problem with the MVP3 motherboard....
I've tested the external cache which is 1MB and found out it is SLOWER(i.e.) transfer rate is slower then a 512kb system and maximum transfer size was even smaller than that of a 512kb equiped system.
-I checked using "Membench", "CTCM" and  "CacheCHK"
-FIC( my Mboards company) has yet to reply (if ever?).

(and the tech-support in my place is well.....I've seen more intelligence shining in a rock!!...He said the k6-2 333 can't run at a system speed of any higher than 66Mhz AND that's not true by the way...)

Thats all, thanks up front.
0
Comment
Question by:chaos50
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chaos50
ID: 1130296
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1130297
The problem is not all pci bus cards can support a bus speed of over 66Mhz, the spec for pci buses is 66mhz and not over, it may work it may not, I would try a different video card and see if this works. The diamond card will not support a bus speed over 66mhz.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1130298
I'd take exception to #3. 60ns EDO will not always run reliably (or at all) in a 75mhz bus. I believe K6-333's were made for 3.5 * 95mhz for sdram that didn't have the PC100 chip on board but were fast enough to do the job.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 1130299
You problem is the EDO RAM.  At 60nS you certainly can't run any faster than a 66MHz memory bus.  That's 15nS per-memory bank, with 4-way interleave.  Total that (15nS x 4 = 60nS) and you see why it won't work.  PC-100 systems use SDRAM that can run at 7.5nS cycle times.  At 100MHz, you have a 10nS memory bus cycle, but there has to be some time for the signal to make it from the output of the RAM to the CPU (2.5nS in this case) so you need memory that can run at 7.5nS.  Hence, PC-100.  Scrap the EDO RAM, get some real PC-100 RAM and your AMD-K3-333 will do the job.  I've got one myself and it's HOT!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1130300
ok Chaos50, I own several AMD-K6-2 Computers, and I have used SIMMS in some situations. I understand the motherboard can be set for 66 MHZ MEmory type and 100 MHZ memory type.
1) SIMM memory will not run at high speed of 100 MHZ.
2) PC-100 Memory will not always work reliable in a overclock system.(depend pn the manufacturer)
 I have right now PC-100 128 MEGS ECC, and I put it to run 100 MHZ speed. other thing when I overclock the 350 to 400 MHZ it will do about the same yours that. In the other hand, the 333 as yours will run overclock at 350. 366 MHZ might be a little to high for the CPU to work. you could try to lower the voltage from 2.2 to 2.0 and try that. make sure the Bios setup for the memory is checked correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1130301
just one comment more, go to www.Via.com.tw and get the newest driver for the motherboard. they should be version 2.26 or higher. the driver fix many incompatibility of the CHIP VIA
0